Coral - mastering channel strip

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
nverxion
Member
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by nverxion » Thu Nov 24, 2016 8:42 pm

The main channel plugin sounds fantastic guys. This is easily my favorite of the entire bunch. Excellent work on this one. My only gripe is that there is no internal sidechain hpf for the comp. I can set it up via the external option but ease of use is not there without the internal routing.
Azure / Amethyst / AQ3 / Cobalt / Coral / Crimson / Diamond / Emerald / Green / Ivory / Magenta / Navy / Neo / Ochre / Orange / Pearl / Pink / Red / Sand / Scarlet / Tan / Nebula 3 Server

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by Phelix » Fri Nov 25, 2016 12:34 am

I’m very impressed by the complexity in CORAL Strip, big kudos and congrats with the release! Sounds really good and has some nifty tricks up its sleeve.

Some observations:
When CHANNEL LINK is engaged, routings + metering readout isn’t connected, would be nice to have.
SKIN: Page 5 in manual should be corrected, i.e. CORALWHITE.N2S > CORALWHITESKIN.N2S, ‘SKIN’ is missing
Really extreme cpu spikes when adjusting the plugin.

CORAL v1.4.122_rel. D, macOS.


** Btw, BOX servers are really the slowest on earth.
Seriously, I would consider an upgrade or another service, especially in times with frequent updates and heavy install-packages.
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by giancarlo » Fri Nov 25, 2016 12:45 am

They are slow or fast depending on the connection
But yes we'll change this thing

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3685
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by Support » Fri Nov 25, 2016 1:14 pm

Btw, BOX servers are really the slowest on earth.
Seriously, I would consider an upgrade or another service, especially in times with frequent updates and heavy install-packages.
Internet data transfer is not point to point service, run a trace route to see your complete trace, currently a lot of people are using Open DNS or Google DNS against ISP DNS...

https://community.box.com/t5/Managing-Y ... x/ta-p/335
Best regards,
Acustica Audio help-desk service and support.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/
Acustica Audio is a trademark of Acusticaudio SRL.

To contact Acustica Audio support go to the ‘Support’ in your Acustica Audio account.
We do not provide support via social networks, public forums, Acustica Audio forums, or email accounts.

RainbowSix
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:15 pm

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by RainbowSix » Fri Nov 25, 2016 5:57 pm

Hello, I am planning to buy this but only after testing the full osx channel strip, which was uploaded past few days. However, the coupon I was provided with for 10% discount has run out 7 days ago. Can I have one issued again so that I may take advantage of the presale and the discount code?

I feel it is fair as the full channel strip was not to test until a few days ago.

:D

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by robschroeder » Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:35 pm

You should write to the support. I am sure they will find a solution for you.

onebaldbloke
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by onebaldbloke » Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:24 am

I've purchased Coral, but I can't for the life of me see the channel strip or get the input trim to work on the pre.

Help!

Cheers,
Bob.
Samplitude ProX (latest), RME UFX, Win 10 Pro, 12 core Intel i7, 24 G RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by mathias » Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:30 am

onebaldbloke wrote:I've purchased Coral, but I can't for the life of me see the channel strip or get the input trim to work on the pre.

Help!

Cheers,
Bob.
the inputtrim is a compensated gainchange at the input, to drive the pres more or less, as you desire.
you won't hear any levelchanges, except a subtle change in sound that comes from more or less harmonic distortion.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

onebaldbloke
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:36 am
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by onebaldbloke » Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:31 am

Thanks Mathias.

And the entire channel strip?

Cheers,
Bob.
Samplitude ProX (latest), RME UFX, Win 10 Pro, 12 core Intel i7, 24 G RAM, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by Beatworld » Sun Nov 27, 2016 1:14 am

onebaldbloke wrote:Thanks Mathias.

And the entire channel strip?

Cheers,
Bob.
Did you install both Coral Reef (the separate components) and Coral (the strip) ?

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by mathias » Sun Nov 27, 2016 4:22 am

onebaldbloke wrote:Thanks Mathias.

And the entire channel strip?

Cheers,
Bob.
on the channelstrip, the inputtrim works on the compressor only, in the same way as described above.
you can trim up or down the level of your signal inside the compressor, without affecting the outputgain of the compressorstage.

this will affect the compressoraction in different ways.
it will change the amount of gainreduction and the compression shape (attack/release).
just experiment with it :-)
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

User avatar
Altamir
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:14 am

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by Altamir » Mon Nov 28, 2016 6:05 pm

Does anybody know what is the last day for Coral pre-sale? Just bought Lime and I'm still recovering :mrgreen:
i7 2600 | Reaper | Sand FAB4 | Lime | Coral | Gold | Nebula 4

User avatar
basaristudios
Expert
Expert
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by basaristudios » Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:23 pm

I have tested and noticed that the biggest CPU sucker on Coral is the Filters.
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.

akirak
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:44 pm

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by akirak » Mon Nov 28, 2016 11:15 pm

I am so in love with this plugin.. I'd love to read some behind the scenes stuff, as well as user tips! I love how this elevates the mix combined with MFC.. I'm speechless. Thanks Acustica!!!! :shock:

udo
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:01 pm
Location: Germany / Namibia-Africa

Re: Coral - mastering channel strip

Post by udo » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:03 am

weststudio wrote:
giancarlo wrote:about coral installer:
THIS IS THE CORRECT ORDER FOR INSTALLING THINGS

A) install Coral (strip)
B) install Coral Reef


even if you already have Coral Reef installed.
We are waiting for 48-88 for coral main plugin, THEN we'll upload a complete Coral.
Ok, but i does not fix the mac issue. Still the right channel dies once its engaged.
Will there be a update or is there a workaround?

Regards,

Rob
@ GIANCARLO

I still have got this problem on OSX 10.11.4.I did the installation exactly as you suggested SEVERAL TIMES...it does not work! WILL THIS PROBLEM BE FIXED?

Udo

Post Reply