Ivory IAE-2 (Eq bundle)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:41 pm

performances are better than what we planned.

:D :D :D :D

Mixing version: CPU dropped from 10% to 1%.
Mastering version: we'll keep old Core5, for the best precision possible (for mastering many of our customers are looking for a no-compromise solution).

We never alphatested/betatested Core6: soon we'll release this product in alphatesting/betatesting, but I think it is already a "perfect" release.

A true revolution!!!!

kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by kindafishy » Mon Mar 30, 2015 2:57 pm

giancarlo wrote:performances are better than what we planned.

:D :D :D :D

Mixing version: CPU dropped from 10% to 1%.
Mastering version: we'll keep old Core5, for the best precision possible (for mastering many of our customers are looking for a no-compromise solution).

We never alphatested/betatested Core6: soon we'll release this product in alphatesting/betatesting, but I think it is already a "perfect" release.

A true revolution!!!!
Core6 loses precision? Core6 that (I think, correct me if I am wrong) is part of Nebula Server?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:52 pm

from our first tests no.
They are exactly the same.

Phase, magnitudo, aliasing, harmonic distortion, ripple: everything is the same.


We found a little mistake in the upper band (a bit of cutoff), only at 44100 (96 is perfect), but I think it is caused by the smaller predelay or a bug. A very little issue though, something we can maybe fix in the future.

In order to avoid confusion, we'll release a Core5 version for mastering and a Core6 for mixing inside the same bundle. I guess you'll never notice the difference, though, especially if you work at 96Khz.

Mixing version loads also faster (we removed several Q samples).

So if you are using it as replacement of hardware unit for mastering, I suggest the "Mastering" plugin. For everything else "Mixing" is overkill and it is BLAZING light on cpu.

kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by kindafishy » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:30 pm

Thanks for the clarification, g.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:56 pm

ok we have other details:

preamp activated: 2%
eq: 1%

it means that if you enable preamp you have 3%. But Ivory has a very little harmonic distortion, so for mixing you can live without it.

Mastering version on the same pc is around 10-12%. You'll be able to compare them.

Mixing version loads also twice faster, due to the limited amount of Q samples (the big amount of Q samples is a feature of mastering version, for the best precision possible, but I bet you will never need them for mixing).

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by tumburu » Mon Mar 30, 2015 10:26 pm

So, I get the initial advertising of significant CPU usage drop compared to Amber, applies now only to the 'mixing' version.

Mannymac
Member
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:32 am

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by Mannymac » Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:49 pm

Hi Giancarlo,

Can you please clarify further why the mastering versions will still be COre5 if you think Core6 is better and as precise?

What effect will this have on Core6 updates for Magenta and Aquamarine?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:23 pm

tumburu wrote:So, I get the initial advertising of significant CPU usage drop compared to Amber, applies now only to the 'mixing' version.
yes we are keeping a core5 version for this product - so you can compare - but I think we'll drop core5 in our future products.
Core6 is the replacement.
There is a drastic resource improvement at the same quality
I think we advertised badly, the improvement is way greater than expected

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:30 am

today we reached the same exact precision for Core5 and Core6.
I think we'll release both plugins on Core6 only. Let us check it carefully a bit more. We'll put the new product in betatesting.

Everything is the same now: ripple, aliasing, magnitudo, phase, distortion....

udo
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 4:01 pm
Location: Germany / Namibia-Africa

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by udo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 1:12 pm

giancarlo wrote:today we reached the same exact precision for Core5 and Core6.
I think we'll release both plugins on Core6 only. Let us check it carefully a bit more. We'll put the new product in betatesting.

Everything is the same now: ripple, aliasing, magnitudo, phase, distortion....

Very good, Giancarlo! Looking forward to the release of it.

regards

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by dagovitsj » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:33 pm

giancarlo wrote:today we reached the same exact precision for Core5 and Core6.
I think we'll release both plugins on Core6 only. Let us check it carefully a bit more. We'll put the new product in betatesting.

Everything is the same now: ripple, aliasing, magnitudo, phase, distortion....
Excuse my ignorance, but will I not be able to run this plugin on my Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz? I reckon that one is only 4 cores - or is it something I have misunderstood here?
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:46 pm

dagovitsj wrote:
giancarlo wrote:today we reached the same exact precision for Core5 and Core6.
I think we'll release both plugins on Core6 only. Let us check it carefully a bit more. We'll put the new product in betatesting.

Everything is the same now: ripple, aliasing, magnitudo, phase, distortion....
Excuse my ignorance, but will I not be able to run this plugin on my Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz? I reckon that one is only 4 cores - or is it something I have misunderstood here?
wow this thing is really light on cpu.
The only stopper is the ram amount at 32 bits. If you run at 64 bits you should be able to open a lot of instances even on old computers.
I think it is less than 1/3 than amber.

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1288
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by himhui » Wed Apr 01, 2015 5:57 pm

x32 can't load more than 3 instances...
Xeon E5-2697 v4/Win10 x64/64G ram/ Quadro K620
Reaper 5.974/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus/ RME Babyface Pro

dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by dagovitsj » Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:25 pm

giancarlo wrote:
dagovitsj wrote:
giancarlo wrote:today we reached the same exact precision for Core5 and Core6.
I think we'll release both plugins on Core6 only. Let us check it carefully a bit more. We'll put the new product in betatesting.

Everything is the same now: ripple, aliasing, magnitudo, phase, distortion....
Excuse my ignorance, but will I not be able to run this plugin on my Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz? I reckon that one is only 4 cores - or is it something I have misunderstood here?
wow this thing is really light on cpu.
The only stopper is the ram amount at 32 bits. If you run at 64 bits you should be able to open a lot of instances even on old computers.
I think it is less than 1/3 than amber.
Thanks, Giancarlo! I have 16 GB RAM on a win7 x64, so I reckon it will be OK then! :D
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Ivory IAE - 2

Post by giancarlo » Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:10 pm

this thing is insanely good

Post Reply