SAND out now!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by be a gorilla » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:04 pm

beingmf3 wrote:Why not a simple external SC solution??
what he said

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by tumburu » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:10 pm

I salute the idea of releasing the compressor only. It was the most logical next step IMO.

But I must join the chorus and request the inclusion of the HP sc filter. It is essential to this particular compressor. It's the only way to make it justice, really.

Thank you for listening.

User avatar
jfjer379
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by jfjer379 » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:13 pm

+1
I7 5820k • RME • Audient • Reaper64 • Win7 64 • Amethyst • Coral • Ebony • El Rey • Emerald • Gold • Honey • Ivory • Lemon • Lime • Magenta • Navy • Pearl • Pink • Pink Comp Bundle • Ruby • Sand • Tapue • Titanium • Virgo • White2 • N3s • N4

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:15 pm

it we start adding things we'll be in the same position as sand. Sand works in all our tests pretty good even without range controls or sidechains. It is insanely good, it never breaks, it pumps only at high gr. It glues. If you really need a filter you need the whole strip.

About the strip: we'll reduce the cpu load a bit. I cannot promise anything but something will be achieved. At the moment in order to avoid issues with audio quality we disabled a tech inside sand which improves performances a bit.

User avatar
DeNto
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DeNto » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:30 pm

Hi Guys ,

congratulations, Sand is a killer! ;)

While testing Sand (Trial) in a mix and switching between the Pre amps the output trim switched to -24 db without sound...

Please check this out
Aquamarine, Murano, EQP1, Green, Navy, Orange, Pearl, Titanium, Trinity Eq, Ochre, Red, Amethyst.F*******e,SPL, Drawmer,N*****n KH 310a

Mannymac
Member
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 11:32 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Mannymac » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:35 pm

Will we be able to buy the compressor as a stand alone?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:43 pm

No...

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by tumburu » Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:52 pm

I completely understand the reason to keep it simple. Less headache, less work. But TBH, the internal HP filter is not just 'keeping adding things', it is the most requested feature (and a basic one nowadays) in bus type compressors (yours included).

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:12 pm

This compressor for most of cases doesn't need it.
We are doing it that way, feel free to use or not!
My target is a nice addon, maybe addressed to the ones buying in presale. It is not the tool. It is a free nice addon.
For the normal task (a bus compressor) the whole sand is not overkill, cpu load is reasonable even on old computers for few bus channels.

User avatar
DeNto
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DeNto » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:18 pm

@ Giancarlo: Whats going on with this crazy "no Sound" bugs by switching the pre amps ?
Crazy but on one mix this happens and on a Mastertrack not...sam pro x here...
Aquamarine, Murano, EQP1, Green, Navy, Orange, Pearl, Titanium, Trinity Eq, Ochre, Red, Amethyst.F*******e,SPL, Drawmer,N*****n KH 310a

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:20 pm

There will be an update tomorrow in the morning (I hope both Windows and Mac). If the problem persist just contact support.
Tomorrow I'll spend the whole day on a crash bug raised on mac osx, maybe related with your exact issue.

User avatar
DeNto
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DeNto » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:36 pm

giancarlo wrote:There will be an update tomorrow in the morning (I hope both Windows and Mac). If the problem persist just contact support.
Tomorrow I'll spend the whole day on a crash bug raised on mac osx, maybe related with your exact issue.
Thank you. I 'm sure you'll solve this ;)

Best regards from Stuttgart
Aquamarine, Murano, EQP1, Green, Navy, Orange, Pearl, Titanium, Trinity Eq, Ochre, Red, Amethyst.F*******e,SPL, Drawmer,N*****n KH 310a

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by tumburu » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:39 pm

So difficult for Acustica to find a middle ground. It's either too much or too little...

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by be a gorilla » Thu Sep 29, 2016 9:50 pm

giancarlo wrote: If you really need a filter you need the whole strip.
true

User avatar
jfjer379
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1170
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by jfjer379 » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:43 am

im running 70 pink with absolutely everything engaged including insane mode on the compressor at 4ghz clock speed on my i7 5820k in Reaper
the only reason i cant add more is because im running out of ram LOL (16 GB)
so the test Will T W did is absolutely correct on a i7 5820k in Reaper :)

the reason i had to do this test is because i can only add 20 Sand with a CPU hit at 30% and ram hit at 50% with just eq`s
whats off to me is that if i add one more Sand after 20 instances Reaper crash
i tried so many times now and same thing happens no matter what, i even tried Sand regular and the ZL versions
even if i bypass them all and add another instance of Sand it crashes Reaper

i think i can easily say its not my CPU or ram that is the problem

so is there a bug in Sand that is causing this ?
I7 5820k • RME • Audient • Reaper64 • Win7 64 • Amethyst • Coral • Ebony • El Rey • Emerald • Gold • Honey • Ivory • Lemon • Lime • Magenta • Navy • Pearl • Pink • Pink Comp Bundle • Ruby • Sand • Tapue • Titanium • Virgo • White2 • N3s • N4

Post Reply