First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
her01981
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:56 pm

First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by her01981 » Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:34 pm

Hi,
So I just finished building my new studio and I installed the latest version of N4.
Every time I adjust the FIRST parameter in a LIBRARY, hit the play button and then stop, it resets back to 0!
Any ideas?
Example. I'll adjust a HPF to 30hz, hit play, stop playback and the HPF will go back to 0!
Thanks.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4050
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by RJHollins » Sat Aug 08, 2020 1:17 am

does it ever stay at the setting you made ? or always reset ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

her01981
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:56 pm

Re: First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by her01981 » Sat Aug 08, 2020 1:42 am

It always resets back to 0.
Just the first knob. The other's stay put.

her01981
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:56 pm

Re: First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by her01981 » Sat Aug 08, 2020 1:45 am

For instance...
On AlexB's 9k eQ. The HPF library always resets back 0 after playback.
On Cupwise's Slick 9K. The Attack will always reset after playback.
All the other settings stay the same.

User avatar
beingmf3
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 389
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:32 pm

Re: First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by beingmf3 » Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:43 am

It sounds like you accidentally bound an automation parameter to the "play" command.
.

Aurosonic
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 1:53 pm

Re: First Parameter in Nebula ALWAYS gets reset on Playback?

Post by Aurosonic » Tue Aug 11, 2020 10:55 am

Could be accidential automation or midi controller/note/program change in midi file if it persists. Happened to me once.

Post Reply