Acqua within N4

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
djrustycans
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Acqua within N4

Post by djrustycans » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:16 am

Hi
How do I load an acqua into N4? I want to take advantage of internal sidechain for the standalone compressors in Lime, Sand, Coral and TAN. How would I then set up the sidechain in N4?

As an aside, most of the N4 library appears to be sampled at 44.1 but I'm working at 96k - is this a problem in reality (EQ particularly)?

Many thanks!

djrustycans
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by djrustycans » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:00 am

Ok, I've now found this info!

User avatar
MEMFIS_AKA
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2016 1:04 pm
Location: DNDZoo
Contact:

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by MEMFIS_AKA » Sat Mar 25, 2017 7:56 pm

Just replace Aquas in N4 "Acquaplugins" folder)

djrustycans
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by djrustycans » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:01 am

Thank you.. Loading any of the Sand Acqua plugins just instantly crashes Logic 10.3.1 (grrrr).

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by mathias » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:39 am

what did you exactly place in the N4 acquaplugins folder?
did you edit the xml?
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

djrustycans
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by djrustycans » Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:45 am

I just placed the relevant Sand xml files in to the acquaplugins folder - didn't edit anything, what am I supposed to do?!

Thanks

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by Thierr7 » Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:13 pm

So , Loading Aqua(s) in N4 is possible now ?

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by robschroeder » Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:31 pm

Yep works. I did test it with pEArL 2 and it worked very well.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2758
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by mathias » Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:17 am

djrustycans wrote:I just placed the relevant Sand xml files in to the acquaplugins folder - didn't edit anything, what am I supposed to do?!

Thanks
place dll, xml and aut files there (copies of the original installation).
then edit the copied xml "datapath"-tag so it points to the original n2s-file (full path plus filename, the filename is already present in the xml).
example:
C:\vstplugins\equalizer\acustica\SAND.n2s

fill in your own path and the appropriate n2s-file name. be sure to have one empty space before and after, to seperate from the tag description!
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by davidgary73 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:18 am

@ mathias and robschroeder

Apparently loading Acqua works on Windows only :lol:

Tried with Diamond/Lime AU or VST including the xml file which points to the right datapath plus AUT and SER in Acquaplugins folder. It shows the Acqua name and once load, there's no GUI and pressing Edit, all faders are down.

I reckon Acqua in N4 is not even ready for Mac users. If any Mac users manage to get this work, would be great to have a step by step to get this working because we can't even get it to work and most of the time it crashes the DAW.
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.6 • OSX 10.13.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by Phelix » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:32 am

davidgary73 wrote:@ mathias and robschroeder

Apparently loading Acqua works on Windows only :lol:

Tried with Diamond/Lime AU or VST including the xml file which points to the right datapath plus AUT and SER in Acquaplugins folder. It shows the Acqua name and once load, there's no GUI and pressing Edit, all faders are down.

I reckon Acqua in N4 is not even ready for Mac users. If any Mac users manage to get this work, would be great to have a step by step to get this working because we can't even get it to work and most of the time it crashes the DAW.
Yes, I believe it's not yet possible on mac. N4 just hangs or stalls the daw. Tried different things, also followed suggestions from various threads/pc users.

Primarily I'm interested if N4 can act as the UAE host for all Acquas, forcing the most recent engine. Do miss some info whether the present release actually does that. Will wait for further announcements.
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by robschroeder » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:30 am

davidgary73 wrote:@ mathias and robschroeder

Apparently loading Acqua works on Windows only :lol:
Well I am on Windows and for me it works. Sorry for you Mac guys :mrgreen:.

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by davidgary73 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:49 am

robschroeder wrote:
davidgary73 wrote:@ mathias and robschroeder

Apparently loading Acqua works on Windows only :lol:
Well I am on Windows and for me it works. Sorry for you Mac guys :mrgreen:.
Yes..we already know it works for you and others ;)

Well, this is not strange at all because it seems to be a trend in AA to have everything up and running for Windows while Mac users just need to wait it out for things to work out. No biggie..getting used to it already :lol:
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.6 • OSX 10.13.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by Andrums » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:52 am

Loading Acquas in N4 works like a charm on Mac.

1.Download and install Setup N4 OSX VST2 1.0.015.0 Rel J (EXPERIMENTAL Settings On) version.
2.(LimeBus for example)
Copy LIME folder with vectors to Acquaplugins folder
Copy LIME.AUT,LimeBus.xml,LimeBus.N2S to Acquaplugins folder
3.!!!Important!!!
Change in LimeBus.xml:
<DATAPATH> ../Acustica/LIMEBUS.N2S </DATAPATH> to
<DATAPATH> LIMEBUS.N2S </DATAPATH>

its simple :)

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: Acqua within N4

Post by Thierr7 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:06 am

Thanks for the tips ! ;)

Post Reply