Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by zwatrif » Mon May 27, 2013 7:35 am

Hello,

I'm working with Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5 and using the FXpansion VST to RTAS Adapter to wrap Nebula. It seems to be working well except for one issue - I cannot get Nebula's settings to save in Pro Tools after I've made my tweaks/adjustments. I've seen this topic previously covered on this forum, but I'm not sure if there was ever a definitive answer on whether there is a work-around for this. I would very much appreciate any help or advice from anyone working in similar fashion. Does anyone know if there a work-around?

Thanks.

-Mike

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon May 27, 2013 11:32 am

OSX? Which version of OSX? or Windows7? W7 x64 or X86?
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by ngarjuna » Mon May 27, 2013 11:51 am

We are having the same issue with .492 on two different operating systems (10.6 and 10.7) in PT 9.0.6. We tried updating to .505 to see if there was a fix but .505 won't wrap at all.

I've already had to repeat laybacks because less cautious engineers didn't check their Nebula instances to make sure everything was recalled.

zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by zwatrif » Mon May 27, 2013 4:30 pm

My OS is Windows 7 - 64 bit.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by enriquesilveti » Tue May 28, 2013 11:29 am

Build 505 with VSTGUI4 is already reported but is a VSTGUI4 bug. We should release a need version with a workaround. About W7x64/PT 9/10 with VSTtoRTAS adapter that no recover Nebula values I'll report to FXPansion during this week. I hope the can find a solution, fix or workaround
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by ngarjuna » Tue May 28, 2013 12:09 pm

enriquesilveti wrote:Build 505 with VSTGUI4 is already reported but is a VSTGUI4 bug. We should release a need version with a workaround. About W7x64/PT 9/10 with VSTtoRTAS adapter that no recover Nebula values I'll report to FXPansion during this week. I hope the can find a solution, fix or workaround
W7x64 and OS X 10.6 and OS X 10.7 PT 9/10. With that many variables it really sounds like the RTAS adapter.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by enriquesilveti » Tue May 28, 2013 4:39 pm

OK. Thank you.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by zwatrif » Tue May 28, 2013 5:25 pm

Thanks for your help guys. :-) I guess no one has figured out a work-around for this? I'm very frustrated that I can't work with Nebula in Pro Tools. Hopefully someone can figure out a fix for this.

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by ngarjuna » Tue May 28, 2013 6:28 pm

Our temporary solution has been that as soon as we lock down a Nebula instance it gets saved as an in-session-folder preset; that way when someone receives a session with Nebula(s) in it, we just load the presets back for each instance and voila. The PT presets have an advantage over the Nebula browser: in our Lion setups Nebula gets crashy whenever you try to open an (already instantiated) instance or access the program browser; not that it crashes every time, but those are the two behaviors that cause the most crashes for us. However...switching Nebula programs using the PT presets has been seamless, I've yet to see even a single crash that way. So for me PT presets have not only helped us to work around this recall issue but also represents the most reliable way to switch Nebula programs inside an already instantiated Nebula instance.

But the obvious downside is that if someone forgets to manage the Nebula instances before laying the session back...it's a do-over.

It's not ideal but it is working.

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by Andrums » Wed May 29, 2013 10:28 am

I found solution for this
1.In MAST page set SCAN BOOT to 0 fast,press save,restart plug or session.
2.To load library first press LOAD in DISK page
3.To rescan new added library use instance with SCAN BOOT 1 recovery
Now Pro Tools 10 save all settings
My systems Windows 7 and 8

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by ngarjuna » Wed May 29, 2013 1:45 pm

Thanks Andrums. Unfortunately for me that trick doesn't seem to be working for PT9.

zwatrif
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 8:16 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by zwatrif » Wed May 29, 2013 3:07 pm

Thanks very much for everyone's help with this. I will try both work-arounds and see which works best for me. :-)

cortinaone
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:58 am

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by cortinaone » Thu May 30, 2013 1:05 am

The best work around I discovered was to run nebula inside of a wrapped version of ddmf's "metaplugin". The cool thing about this plugin is that you can chain multiple nebula's one after the other, all with correct delay compensation applied. You could then save a preset of that chain and quickly load that in other sessions. For example - I have a nebula master bus chain that I use on every song I do. Now instead of loading all these presets and setting the gain structure, its all done with one click!
On top of this I found that nebula was way more stable as well! :)

Give it a go! I think there's a trial version??

I'm running os x.

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by ngarjuna » Thu May 30, 2013 1:53 am

I'm going to try Metaplugin tomorrow. If that does the trick it would be sweet, the price is quite palatable. Thanks for the suggestions! Using Nebula in PT is really new for me, I'm used to having a more cooperative host.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Working With Nebula in Pro Tools Native 10.3.5

Post by enriquesilveti » Thu May 30, 2013 10:15 am

Meta plug-in has an issue with Nebula SRC.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

Post Reply