Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
Post Reply
PeterSky
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:56 pm

Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by PeterSky » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:11 pm

After running Titanium, when I want to add to instert another plug design throws an error and hangs X3.

Any ideas?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10924
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by giancarlo » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:32 pm

open a ticket: we have new versions which could solve your issue

User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by TranscendingMusic » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:40 pm

PeterSky wrote:After running Titanium, when I want to add to instert another plug design throws an error and hangs X3.

Any ideas?
Peter I run and test on Sonar X3. Are you running X3e?

And just to be clear, are you saying when you insert another plugin from a different company along with Titanium in the session, X3 hangs?
Bob
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 |
Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)

PeterSky
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:56 pm

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by PeterSky » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:40 pm

I have version 1.3.871.0 rel G

User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by TranscendingMusic » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:50 pm

PeterSky wrote:I have version 1.3.871.0 rel G
Is your Sonar up to date? X3e?

And which plugin are you trying to add after Titanium that crashes Sonar?
Bob
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 |
Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)

PeterSky
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:56 pm

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by PeterSky » Thu Feb 19, 2015 11:58 pm

TranscendingMusic wrote:
PeterSky wrote:After running Titanium, when I want to add to instert another plug design throws an error and hangs X3.

Any ideas?
Peter I run and test on Sonar X3. Are you running X3e?

And just to be clear, are you saying when you insert another plugin from a different company along with Titanium in the session, X3 hangs?
Yes, Sonar X3e.

Titanium put on the insert followed by a third-party plug and X3 hangs.

User avatar
TranscendingMusic
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1206
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 7:01 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by TranscendingMusic » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:32 am

PeterSky wrote:
TranscendingMusic wrote:
PeterSky wrote:After running Titanium, when I want to add to instert another plug design throws an error and hangs X3.

Any ideas?
Peter I run and test on Sonar X3. Are you running X3e?

And just to be clear, are you saying when you insert another plugin from a different company along with Titanium in the session, X3 hangs?
Yes, Sonar X3e.

Titanium put on the insert followed by a third-party plug and X3 hangs.
ok I am not able to re-create this hang. I tried all 3 Titaniums and then inserted many other 3rd party plugins.
So definitely submit a tech support ticket.

Which 3rd party plugin are you inserting by the way?
Bob
mixing | mastering
Win 10 x64 | Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 |
Sonar Platinum x64 | 3930K(OC)

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3233
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by Support » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:47 pm

We are bug hunting in Sonar. Please submit your support ticket and send us an small example session.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

PeterSky
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:56 pm

Re: Titanium and Sonar X3 - error

Post by PeterSky » Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:12 pm

Already running Ok.

Thx.

Post Reply