Can't get reverb working

Serious issues
Post Reply
vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Can't get reverb working

Post by vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:54 pm

Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?

Barendse
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:10 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Post by Barendse » Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:37 pm

vicdmise wrote:Hi there,

I'm not able to get any of the reverb programs working. I loud them in NRP3 and whether as an insert or as a send, I've never been able to get anything but the direct sound out of them, regardless of software platform (Cubase, Wavelab, Sound Forge). No reverb of any sort appears. Also when I load any reverb program I notice that I get no parameters that I can alter in Nebula. Not sure if that's normal and the standard is just 100% wet, which I would imagine it would be. Any suggestion please?
This is a RAM problem I guess. Some reverb programs are quite heavy.

vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Post by vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:16 pm

Thanks, but I don't think it is. I have 6gb of Ram and I'm using Nebula Reverb to get the largest buffer available. No reverb program seems to be working, no matter how small the reverb time. Any other possibilities?

My general setup:

Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)
Wavelab 6
Sound Forge 10

vicdmise
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 3:50 pm

Re: Can't get reverb working

Post by vicdmise » Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:30 pm

Just realized this seems to be a serial/licensing issue. The plugin has just been limited and must be licensed. Thanks for the suggestion.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2860
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Can't get reverb working

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:19 pm

Win7 64bit
6gb Ram
Core 2 Duo 2.8 GHz Processor
Cubase 5 32bit (I'm aware that 32bit doesn't access all available ram.)
Your DAW system is decompensated. I suggest upgrade to Intel 2 Quad and use Cubase 5 x64.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W8.1 | OSX 10.10.5 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 ( W10 CU | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Digiface USB | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM W10 FCU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | BW1 | NIK5

Post Reply