Sorry

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
FrankydT
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 3:47 pm

Sorry

Post by FrankydT » Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:39 am

I'm sorry about my topics,

I know that maybe my topics was not the happiest thing.
I just told about my testing of the new installers.
Told about my system, and asked if I was alone...
Also as a warning to keep the OLD installers.
The judges, and chief on this forum are you...
Sorry about all, and the truth...

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by cpwade » Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:14 am

S'ok. FrankydT thank you, I found that same. Time machine to yesterday.

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by cpwade » Sun Sep 08, 2013 5:59 am

Upgrade Nebula3 Server Mac OSX 1.3.502
I gotta say, this revised version is snappy, really fast now.

Check out Dai's note's on getting thing's greased properly for "6".
It's a rock star.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sorry

Post by giancarlo » Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:04 am

yes someone has issues on both vst 1.3.600 and au
I think it could be cause by new libraries so we'll release a version which is based on old ones. Contact me via mail, we'll build a small group of mac osx users who could test this version without time machine (we ll provide only vst executables)
On the other side other users are experiencing better performances

User avatar
cpwade
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:42 pm
Location: Colorado
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by cpwade » Sun Sep 08, 2013 4:43 pm

1.3.600 Detailed findings on 64 bit Software after using the Dai frameworks trick:

Logic X: Does not see au version. With Jbridge sees and loads vst version. Very nice performance. Very fast, no pausing to load, no crash and no issues with "init" copy protection i.e. AITB.

Twisted Wave: Sees both au and vst, on loading au works perfectly, vst has no GUI.

DSP Quattro (32 bit): Sees and loads both au and vst.

Protools 11: (I use nomad factory magma as a vst bridge) does not see or scan vst.

No authorization issues.

OS X 10.8.4 (12E55)
Processor 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7
Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB
Memory 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by pablo1980 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:03 pm

Hi Giancarlo, I had a problem too, I installed the new version on windows 7, pointed to cubase vstplugins folders, and I got an acustica64 folder.

The xml in that folder has 0 bytes, so nebula won´t open.

The problem is it seems I can´t run the old nebula in the acustica folder (crashes cubase).

I have tried installing the update again, but the fact it creates acustica64 folder makes it impossible to get it to install in the old folder (thus overwrite the old files)

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by pablo1980 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:12 pm

Update:
I replaced the old nebula with the nebula3 reverb in the acustica folder (where all my setups files are).

I renamed the old xml file to nebula3 reverb, it opens and says core4 in the master section, but it takes forever to start and it seems to take a bit longer to load each program.

What should I do?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sorry

Post by giancarlo » Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:33 pm

if you restart nebula does it take forever?

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by pablo1980 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:46 pm

Yes, it also takes for ever to terminate each instance. I see that inside de setup file there are two folders:

acustica and acustica64.

The first has
Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb (core?)

and the second one has
Nebula3 Reverb (core4)

(with the other respective usual files).

So when I install in \steinberg\vstplugins
I get the same folder structure (acustica and acustica64, overwriting the old files in acoustica folders. The problem is that I don´t seem to have valid .xml files so I have to use my old one.

Why do I get two different folders in this upgrade? Is there a way to uninstall the upgrade only? and then upgrade it to the old acoustica folder?
thanks Giancarlo

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sorry

Post by giancarlo » Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:55 pm

mac osx was fixed. About windows, coreII name will be deprecated. Correct name is nebula3 and nebula3 reverb in acustica64. xml is missing you are righ...

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by pablo1980 » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:54 pm

Good to know it´s not my problem only.

Are you going to release a new installer?
thanks

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sorry

Post by giancarlo » Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:46 pm

the installer was fixed several days ago

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Sorry

Post by pablo1980 » Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:50 pm

I don´t know if I am still doing something wrong Giancarlo but I re-downloaded the installer and I am still getting 0kb .xml files

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Sorry

Post by giancarlo » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:00 am

are you using server? upgrade to nebula3 pro first

rods
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:32 pm

Re: Sorry

Post by rods » Tue Sep 17, 2013 5:39 pm

Hi, I have Nebula Server ".600" 32 bit working.
Version x64 I cant't install correctly.
But all the Nebula Templates created with "Nebula Set-ups" work with Server Version ".600", both in 32bit and 64bit versions.

Rods

Locked