Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
noiZefloor
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:13 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by noiZefloor » Fri Sep 09, 2011 1:59 am

The guys who own hardware would love to go for a good emulation. The reason is, that you load your session and you are exactly where you have been. In this times we've got to offer the possibility to make changes to the mix without spending a whole day for a new mix. Of cause there are guys who still record on tape and volunteers who are going for something new like reaper, but most of us are still in between. Who knows what will be the next standard? Reaper? PT Native? Some Android based DAW?

The point is, enriquesilveti just mentioned that would maybe release a rtas version, if they would get a rtas sdk from Avid

elam
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 5:42 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by elam » Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:53 am

It wasn't a DAW war,just a couple of thoughts ...

As for your OP,I think that you got the answer since the 1st post :
enriquesilveti wrote:We request several times RTAS development kit, but AVID NEVER replay us.
Good luck for everything...

joshnur
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:59 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by joshnur » Fri Sep 09, 2011 7:40 am

PT sounds very, very good, both on Audio and everything having to do with their AIR plugins, be they the effects or the instruments - XPander2 for instance has a very beautiful modern sound.

On the other hand... I cannot remember having that many issues with a Sequencer or DAW. Something I wouldn't have expected on a Mac especially.

Too many issues, DAE this, DAE that, sometimes it works, after a while it stops working, when all I wanted is something solid enough for me to compose in, arrange, mix and master. It's frustrating.

cj01djs
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 4:22 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by cj01djs » Fri Sep 09, 2011 12:14 pm

I work in Pro Tools on some projects but the problem is not with Nebula because everybody knows that Nebula induce latency and Pro Tools can handle only 2048 samples per channel and it's not enough for nebula.U can tweak the master page on nebula but it's not stable so the answer is not only on the Nebula part.Reaper is very friendly on the mixing stage and very solid with Nebula,for the moment i think is the best if u wanna work with Nebula and the sound of Reaper is solid enough to mix very well.I know that are some rtas fx that are very good but on the other part there are a lot of nebula programs that sound awesome.So is everybody's choice.
Happy mixing.

steve36
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by steve36 » Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:23 pm

Please correct me if I'm wrong,but can't Reaper be connected to ProTools using 'Rearoute'...? By doing this you could use Reaper as a kind of host for Nebula (send the track in Reaper with Nebula on it into a ProTools Aux channel)...minimise Reaper,forget it's there,and use ProTools as you normally would.Reaper handles the delay compensation...You mix in 'Tools.Anybody tried this...?

Steve

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by himhui » Sat Sep 10, 2011 2:59 am

Simple always the best

..
Xeon E5-2697 v4/Win10 x64/64G ram/ Quadro K620
Reaper 5.974/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus/ RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:50 am

Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:54 am

wakevortex wrote:If you look at my thread here

http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... =viewtopic

Nebula does not actually WORK with the latest version of protools.
I am dead in the water till something is fixed..
Its currently the only plugin I am having troubles with on this new version.
It may well be something to do with the wrapper , but the fact is I have a Nebula server which is useless inside the current protools

any ideas appreciated !
Bill P
Is more a Lion issue than PT9 issue. We have direct contact with FXpansion so If you find a issue with PT9 in PC/MAC please make a complete report and we will send to FXpansion support.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Sep 12, 2011 8:58 am

steve36 wrote:Please correct me if I'm wrong,but can't Reaper be connected to ProTools using 'Rearoute'...? By doing this you could use Reaper as a kind of host for Nebula (send the track in Reaper with Nebula on it into a ProTools Aux channel)...minimise Reaper,forget it's there,and use ProTools as you normally would.Reaper handles the delay compensation...You mix in 'Tools.Anybody tried this...?

Steve
We test and works: Nebula3Client with VSTtoRTAS adapter > GigaLAN > PC with Nebula server.

But you still have the DPC issue in PT. AVID developers may think about in the mix stage we don't need realtime if you are ITB.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

tbentley
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:17 am

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by tbentley » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:01 pm

Any word from Avid?

jesse.nemitz
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 12:35 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by jesse.nemitz » Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:04 pm

I converted a PT9 user to nebula and we had issues with fxpansion wrapper at first... HOWEVER the trick is getting the nebula installed AND then loading it up as a VST plugin and configuring it BEFORE wrapping the plugin. It will work flawlessly with the server running in the background if that extra step is done first. NEver got it stable until performing that extra step inbetween with a version of cubase I had on ilok...

Oh and the NEW PT HDX converters are AWESOME. That's coming from a converter snob that STILL refuses to use any studio with HD192 unless they let me bring in my RADARs. The new HDX sound like prisms to my ears.

I have 48ch of RADAR in my studio and I liked the HDX enough to use them over RADAR any day if I had to use PT software.

wakevortex
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: Let's be honest! We really need a rtas version

Post by wakevortex » Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:55 am

Jesse what OS is this? it appears only to be on osx LION that there is a problem with the wrapper ..if you have nebula wrapped and working on lion using your method, I will give it a try ! I have tried endless times and have now given up.. I cant use nebula at all now until fxpansion fix the wrapper for Lion..

thanks

Bill P

Post Reply