Library: naming and management

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by himhui » Thu May 12, 2011 9:31 am

Hi RJHollins,

I did a little test, it works!

I saved a project with a neb VM-Comp/limiter inserted ,then I cloesed the project and changed the name and subcat1 of the VM-Ccomp\Limiter to "VM" in NAT. I opened the project again, it was funny to found that the name of the VM-Comp/Limiter and the subcat shown in nebula was still the same as original but when I inserted another nebula, it shew up a new name and different subcat.......

I believe that neb program loads according to their original name which seems not allowed to edit in NAT3....
Attachments
Snap3.jpg
Snap3.jpg (93.09 KiB) Viewed 1257 times
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11147
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by giancarlo » Thu May 12, 2011 12:26 pm

when a program is stored in your sequencer, it's stored there.... it means that current N2P is ignored (all N2P content is stored in your sequencer just to express it clearly), while N2V file is read only.

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by ngarjuna » Thu May 12, 2011 2:42 pm

himhui wrote:Hi RJHollins,

I did a little test, it works!

I saved a project with a neb VM-Comp/limiter inserted ,then I cloesed the project and changed the name and subcat1 of the VM-Ccomp\Limiter to "VM" in NAT. I opened the project again, it was funny to found that the name of the VM-Comp/Limiter and the subcat shown in nebula was still the same as original but when I inserted another nebula, it shew up a new name and different subcat.......

I believe that neb program loads according to their original name which seems not allowed to edit in NAT3....
Interesting. My only remaining question would be: are we using a second program number (as I recall there are a limited number available overall although that number is somewhat high, though that was from quite a long time ago, Core I I think, maybe it's not true anymore) when we make a new program name? Are there now so many program numbers available that it doesn't matter?

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by himhui » Thu May 12, 2011 2:58 pm

ngarjuna wrote:
himhui wrote:Hi RJHollins,

I did a little test, it works!

I saved a project with a neb VM-Comp/limiter inserted ,then I cloesed the project and changed the name and subcat1 of the VM-Ccomp\Limiter to "VM" in NAT. I opened the project again, it was funny to found that the name of the VM-Comp/Limiter and the subcat shown in nebula was still the same as original but when I inserted another nebula, it shew up a new name and different subcat.......

I believe that neb program loads according to their original name which seems not allowed to edit in NAT3....
Interesting. My only remaining question would be: are we using a second program number (as I recall there are a limited number available overall although that number is somewhat high, though that was from quite a long time ago, Core I I think, maybe it's not true anymore) when we make a new program name? Are there now so many program numbers available that it doesn't matter?
Yes, there was a limit of 1,000 before even in CoreII engine but it was updated to 10,0000 (if I remember correctly)a year ago.... Program number may change if we add new one to the library. Some will remain unchanged, I guess it depends on what the name of the program is.
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
ngarjuna
Expert
Expert
Posts: 779
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:04 pm
Location: Miami

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by ngarjuna » Thu May 12, 2011 3:28 pm

himhui wrote:Yes, there was a limit of 1,000 before even in CoreII engine but it was updated to 10,0000 (if I remember correctly)a year ago.... Program number may change if we add new one to the library. Some will remain unchanged, I guess it depends on what the name of the program is.
Oh nice!

So just one more question now (I can just try to test this later if nobody knows or has tried it yet):
Hypothetical situation where I
1. Change the name of a program, program #xxx called Console-Matic is now program #nnn called Awesome-O-Console
2. insert Nebula, load program #nnn called Awesome-O-Console
3. Save project
4. Rebuild computer entirely, completely reinstall Nebula (including program libraries) from default installers
5. Load project. Does it still understand that #nnn (which it would not see in its library) is actually #xxx (which it does see)?

I think what Giancarlo is telling us is that Nebula always uses the "real" names (which I'm guessing are the filenames, another reason to never ever rename them) and, as such, any renaming wouldn't matter even in the hypothetical above.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2860
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri May 13, 2011 9:00 am

Complete explanation here:

N2P file is a compressed and crypted file. Inside there are a .XML files that call files inside N2V file, again those files are compress and crypted. We do that for get better transfer thru HDD/RAM.

You might change the Name/company field (see NAT) through NAT or Nebula, but you can NOT change the name of the file due you will lost the link between N2V and N2P files. The correct way to do a file name change should be through NAT platinum, manual XML changes and recryted them again.

So you can change the name and category that Nebula see but NOT the real name of the N/P files.

After name change you should delete all your files inside Nebula temp folder and delete too ~scanboot XML file inside setups folder for force Nebula again to redone those files and rescan you N/P files installed.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W8.1 | OSX 10.10.5 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 ( W10 CU | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Digiface USB | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM W10 FCU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | BW1 | NIK5

apollo soul
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 12:25 am

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by apollo soul » Mon May 16, 2011 2:44 pm

hmmm

I have nebula 3 pro au.

If there's a non-au part, I either never downloaded it, or don't have it saved.

So,can I just login and download the windows version? I don't have a windows host... can I do the windows part in standalone?

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1200
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by himhui » Mon May 16, 2011 3:40 pm

apollo soul wrote:hmmm

I have nebula 3 pro au.

If there's a non-au part, I either never downloaded it, or don't have it saved.

So,can I just login and download the windows version? I don't have a windows host... can I do the windows part in standalone?
Yes and Yes.....
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

CoolColJ
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by CoolColJ » Mon Sep 19, 2011 3:21 pm

Does anyone have problems manually naming the programs in the edit page?

When I click on the text fields, I get a cursor showing for a split second and then nothing happens.
If I click rapidly and tap the keyboard, sometimes some text is registered after many tries, but only a single letter



edit - ok this seems to be related to GUI rate....

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11147
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Library: naming and management

Post by giancarlo » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:37 pm

this bug is fixed, wait for next release

Post Reply