N4 finally available in Aquarius

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
ekkord
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:07 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by ekkord » Sat Apr 14, 2018 3:38 pm

Hi Zabukowski,
Thanks for the reply,

I use Ableton Live10 (64bit) , OSX High Sierra, AU plugin version of N4.
Actually My understanding was that i wasn't able to use the same 'magic number' when i set up a ZL version as it said it was already being used. (maybe I'm confused about that? But that's because it's confusing :| )

No dramas, I guess I can always rebuild the Live effects racks and projects and replace the missing plugins with the new build,
This hasn't exactly been the smoothest of updates. I think some support documentation was required.

User avatar
ekkord
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:07 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by ekkord » Sun Apr 15, 2018 4:10 am

On a positive note, those DOC compressors are soo good!
Wondering what the Danish EQs are..?

roeland
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:37 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by roeland » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:11 am

I found a bug in he latest N4 VST3 (N4 version 1.1.012; UAE version 1.4.2.15). In Cubase 9.5 PRO all automation curves are jump curves instead of ramp curves as in the VST2 version. This means that I can only automate in jumps and not in fades. I can use the CADPAN from Tim P or the N14 panner from Alex B perfectly well if I use the VST2 version where you can make a gradual change in panning from centre to right, but I can't use both panners in the VST3 version where there are only sudden jumps in the panner values - the panning jumps from center to far right for instance. I would like to be able to use the VST3 version because in Cubase 9.5 (that is my sequencer) the VST3 version of N4 runs in the new 64 bit engine of (which is a bit better then the 32 bit engine) while all VST2 plugins run in the 32 bit engine of Cubase. I have a Windows Machine running Windows 10.

May be Zabukowski can iron out this little problem? Thanks in advance for any answer..!

No ideas from anyone?
Last edited by roeland on Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
abuzaynab
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by abuzaynab » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:44 am

ekkord wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 4:10 am
On a positive note, those DOC compressors are soo good!
Wondering what the Danish EQs are..?
You can often find out what things are based on here: https://www.learndigitalaudio.com/nebul ... m-explorer unfortunately the Danish eq doesn't seem to be known though.

User avatar
ekkord
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:07 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by ekkord » Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:42 pm

CPU

Anyone else noticing a higher CPU with the new ZL setups version?? Or am i imagining it?
I mean, I'm using the latest iMac, with a 3.4Ghz Quad Core processor, 8G Ram, and if i use 5 or 6 instances my CPU is around 60-70%!!

focusrite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by focusrite » Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:34 pm

nebsetup.png
Can anyone shed any light on this? Error opening N4 VST2 configuration file

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1582
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:52 pm

F*******e wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:34 pm
nebsetup.png

Can anyone shed any light on this? Error opening N4 VST2 configuration file
Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory. Directory should contain N4.dll and N4.xml.

focusrite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by focusrite » Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:46 pm

zabukowski wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:52 pm
F*******e wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:34 pm
nebsetup.png

Can anyone shed any light on this? Error opening N4 VST2 configuration file
Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory. Directory should contain N4.dll and N4.xml.
Thanks! That builds the plugin but the program doesn't load in the new plugin. Which setting do I have to change?

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1582
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:51 pm

F*******e wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:46 pm
zabukowski wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:52 pm
F*******e wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:34 pm
nebsetup.png

Can anyone shed any light on this? Error opening N4 VST2 configuration file
Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory. Directory should contain N4.dll and N4.xml.
Thanks! That builds the plugin but the program doesn't load in the new plugin. Which setting do I have to change?
Set default program in setups editor ('d' button at the bottom).

focusrite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by focusrite » Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:39 pm

zabukowski wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 8:51 pm
F*******e wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:46 pm
zabukowski wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:52 pm


Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory. Directory should contain N4.dll and N4.xml.
Thanks! That builds the plugin but the program doesn't load in the new plugin. Which setting do I have to change?
Set default program in setups editor ('d' button at the bottom).
Many thanks! :D

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by deepwhite » Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:21 am

zabukowski wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:11 am
Try another thing - set MAGIC reversed - instead N416 use 614N .... btw. which host do you use ?
Thanks for the instruction. I've created the N4-ZL version successfully. Yet the CPU usage rises a lot: for N4 almost all libraries are like 2%; with N4-ZL it becomes something like 14% (TimP Vary-Level) to 56% (TimC Flucti-Mew).

I'd like to decrease the value and make a "smaller-latency" version, but I'm not sure about the Magic ID "N416" as it can only be used for one setup. Does it have to be "N416"? or can I setup a random ID myself? Thanks.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1582
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:36 pm

deepwhite wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:21 am
zabukowski wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:11 am
Try another thing - set MAGIC reversed - instead N416 use 614N .... btw. which host do you use ?
Thanks for the instruction. I've created the N4-ZL version successfully. Yet the CPU usage rises a lot: for N4 almost all libraries are like 2%; with N4-ZL it becomes something like 14% (TimP Vary-Level) to 56% (TimC Flucti-Mew).

I'd like to decrease the value and make a "smaller-latency" version, but I'm not sure about the Magic ID "N416" as it can only be used for one setup. Does it have to be "N416"? or can I setup a random ID myself? Thanks.
Each setup must have unique Magic ID. N4 is using N406 and N416 was used before with ZL Nebula, so it should stay the same for backward compatibility. Otherwise, you can setup magic ID value freely by yourself.

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Vando » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:01 pm

Hi!
What could be the reason that my REAPER does not get updated although it happens in Cubase 8 and Wavelab? It is still 1.1.011 and 1.4.212 but Cubase and Wavelab have new numbers. Haven't changed anything, Alt Datapaths are identical.
-V-

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Vando » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:01 pm

Strange thing is that Setups made with the latest version, 1.4.215, are in the REAPER's list of plugins and could be used in the normal way, but the latest N4 don't show up at all.
-V-

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1582
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:32 pm

Vando wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:01 pm
Strange thing is that Setups made with the latest version, 1.4.215, are in the REAPER's list of plugins and could be used in the normal way, but the latest N4 don't show up at all.
-V-
Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory -> there is the latest N4 plugin (215) installed, otherwise setups wouldn't be created

I guess you have another, older N4.dll plugin somewhere else, which somehow takes precedence over the new one ...

Post Reply