SAND out now!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:39 am

ok enrique is answering to your tickets
Meanwhile I prepared a "special" version which disables multithreading at loading time, it will become handy for checking issues coming from xeons.
Apart this xeon report it seems like windows fab4 are extremely extremely stable.

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Support » Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:45 pm

KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
Please read and answer SALES-0000000899, we replayed you on Wednesday 05.10.2016 18:31:12. And remember there is no support on weekend or local bank holidays.
Best regards,
Acustica Audio help-desk service and support.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/
Acustica Audio is a trademark of Acusticaudio SRL.

To contact Acustica Audio support go to the ‘Support’ in your Acustica Audio account.
We do not provide support via social networks, public forums, Acustica Audio forums, or email accounts.

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Support » Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:52 pm

KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
About load and reloading, we are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way in reload.

We were testing today morning Sand FAB4 EQ (lasted version) and these are our results from our test computer:

Installed Setup SAND 44.1 96 Win VST rel M
Installed Upgrade to SAND FAB4 44.1 48 88.2 96 Win VST rel D
Updated manually NebulaAcqua engine v 1.4.109

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Reaper 5.25 x64
x32 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 82%, RAM 4.9 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Studio One 3.30 x64
x24 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 90%, RAM 5.2 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

In Studio One you will get a core sync/buffer issue due multi-thread is used in our products for parallel processing and seems studio one is not expecting this behavior from a plug-in.
Attachments
REAPERTEST.JPG
Best regards,
Acustica Audio help-desk service and support.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/
Acustica Audio is a trademark of Acusticaudio SRL.

To contact Acustica Audio support go to the ‘Support’ in your Acustica Audio account.
We do not provide support via social networks, public forums, Acustica Audio forums, or email accounts.

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3683
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Support » Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:55 pm

Coalhouse wrote:I noticed in H******* Mixbus 32 that a 12 track project that played back without issues with CPU load at 87% suddenly hangs when i try to reopen it. It does reopen after a couple of tries but i have to disable all Sand/Fab 4 instances, then re-enable them to get it to playback without crackles and back to 87% load. It is very stable otherwise. I wonder if there could be a way to stagger-load the plugin in a project that contains several instances. That could reduce load times and instability when reopening a project. Just a thought.
We are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way than in reload.
Best regards,
Acustica Audio help-desk service and support.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/
Acustica Audio is a trademark of Acusticaudio SRL.

To contact Acustica Audio support go to the ‘Support’ in your Acustica Audio account.
We do not provide support via social networks, public forums, Acustica Audio forums, or email accounts.

KP2009
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:46 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by KP2009 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:37 pm

Support wrote:
KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
About load and reloading, we are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way in reload.

We were testing today morning Sand FAB4 EQ (lasted version) and these are our results from our test computer:

Installed Setup SAND 44.1 96 Win VST rel M
Installed Upgrade to SAND FAB4 44.1 48 88.2 96 Win VST rel D
Updated manually NebulaAcqua engine v 1.4.109

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Reaper 5.25 x64
x32 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 82%, RAM 4.9 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Studio One 3.30 x64
x24 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 90%, RAM 5.2 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

In Studio One you will get a core sync/buffer issue due multi-thread is used in our products for parallel processing and seems studio one is not expecting this behavior from a plug-in.
Thank you for looking into it.. We are on a Windows 7 64 Bit Dual 8 Core Xeon 32GB Ram using Studio One 64/V3.3.1

I know your team has it handled :D

jus11
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 1:31 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by jus11 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:53 pm

So are these the current versions, or not, for Mac?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kzid2bg9ap48r ... 8.jpg?dl=0

This is what I get when I open those:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rmefwg6gwsxbk ... 2.jpg?dl=0

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by be a gorilla » Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:19 pm

yup, these are the final release files. names just confusing.

Yllet
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:00 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Yllet » Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:03 pm

Trying to upload .SER

"That is not a valid file type (text/plain) or file size too big!
  [Unknown upload error]

Allowed file types: application/octet-stream | ser
Max. file size: 97.66 KB"

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4048
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by RJHollins » Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:31 pm

it is an issue with your Browser.

try FireFox if u can
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

Yllet
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 3:00 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Yllet » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:45 pm

Thanks, that sorted it. :)

josephderac
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 3:30 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by josephderac » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:05 am

Hi G, I told my friend about sand, so he bought it, he installed sand but can't find the ser file, he's running windows 10 on the vst/plugin/ acoustica folder...

User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by botus99 » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:19 am

josephderac wrote:Hi G, I told my friend about sand, so he bought it, he installed sand but can't find the ser file, he's running windows 10 on the vst/plugin/ acoustica folder...
Did you run the DAW as an Administrator to create the SER file? That's the most common thing that's forgotten it seems
Win10 / Reaper / i7 6700K / 64gb RAM | DL32R / ZED-R16 / 2x Digi003 (1 Black Lion modded, 1 Revive modded)
N4 - Orange, Blue, Purple, Pearl, Diamond EQ Trans & Lift, Ebony, Gold, Navy, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, Titanium, Aquamarine, El Rey, Magenta, Erin, Coral, Cobalt, Celestial, Taupe, Lemon

Pro5
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:28 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Pro5 » Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:46 am

Image

http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/do ... &mode=view

Idealism/annoying man again. Anyone else wishing EQU4 had stayed as the earlier design (linked/above) with the primarily white with red relief? I find BUS and PRE look fine but the EQ looks kinda burgundy (*cough* ugly *cough*) in comparison, and the earlier mainly white one looks... beautiful! Esp for something you are (system power withstanding) going to plaster all over the place and stare at a lot. I find the dark red body parts of the final version a bit tiring and 'clashy' with Studio One's dark grey and bad mix of colours.

It looked so good on this early render it's a shame, really. Surely ONE of the separate plugs in fab 4 could have retained the white of main sand? (makes sense!) especially as it would tie in with the EQA EQB colour change (white/grey which is much nicer than the now white/red thing and once again contradicts MAIN sand as the previous weird EQ layout did). I find the panels where the knobs are now (set against that ugly dark red) look really cheap and a bit 'off' like it's not cohesive, the elements look more thrown together than when it was like above (with I hope a grey backplate for EQ B)

Probably nothing will be done about it but if ever AA want to hold a vote on it haha - then please do.

I like the BUS4 with the blue surround fine (though pure white was also good too).

All this moaning and I've not even bought it yet? lol... as said - mr Idealism/perfectionism. Can't help it. :mrgreen:

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:39 am

Lol.
I understand, but we decided for the other appearance because there is more cohesion among fab4 products.

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by robschroeder » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:54 am

Pro5 wrote:Anyone else wishing EQU4 had stayed as the earlier design (linked/above) with the primarily white with red relief?
+1

Post Reply