AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
Post Reply
User avatar
fabio.migliorati
Member
Member
Posts: 290
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:16 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by fabio.migliorati » Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:21 am

Aquamarine3 commercials version & trials version are uploaded (OSX-WIN)
For any issues send us a ticket

gussyg
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:29 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by gussyg » Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:24 pm

soooo much better :shock:
Titanium next and boom !!!!
my mastering chain is complete

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Phelix » Mon Aug 01, 2016 9:11 pm

Beautiful new shaping features in this thing - brings it to a new level :)
Finally Mix knob is working correctly here, also the user experience seems to be very smooth and fluent.

CPU consumption (system) seems to be doubled(!) from Murano2 edition.
Ext. SC is still not working.. pm if I can be of any help testing this in future releases:)

Thanks!
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11167
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:56 pm

For sc: when configured as quad channel it takes external input, otherwise internal

Exceptions:
au, still not implemented, just internal
Aax: maybe you can't force stereo channels, there is an ugly workround.
Which is your system?

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Phelix » Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:19 pm

Please see signature:)
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11167
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:21 pm

Ok: for vst is simple, just open the plug in a quadro channel
Route sidechain to 3/4

If your channel is strictly stereo you'll use internal sidechain, with 90 hz filter

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Phelix » Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:53 pm

Ok same as before.
Thanks for clearing out!
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
basaristudios
Expert
Expert
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 8:09 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by basaristudios » Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:27 am

Is AQ3 officially released or just trials? I mean, will it show
up on the dashboard of Murano users once released?
Prime Total, Nebula Server 3, Scarlett 3, Amethyst 2, Aquamarine 3, Titanium, Magenta 3, Navy, Sand, Pink, Pink Compressors.

User avatar
Dimzo
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:19 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Dimzo » Tue Aug 02, 2016 7:16 am

[email protected] wrote:Is AQ3 officially released or just trials? I mean, will it show
up on the dashboard of Murano users once released?
it is released and you can find it in the dashboard if you already bought it.

User avatar
heraldo_jones
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 91
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:42 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by heraldo_jones » Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:28 pm

Just inserting it in the bus master ... :shock: :shock: :shock:
P1A and Silver preamps modes are awesome, and Gold make the track come reaaaally upfront.
___________________________________________________________________
HERALDO JONES / Mixing & mastering engineer
http://worldpremiereeg.com/ / Online Mixing & Mastering services

lubomba
Member
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by lubomba » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:06 pm

So whats wrong with the sidechain switch on mac AU? its seems like its doing nothing...

harmonik
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 11:06 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by harmonik » Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:54 pm

Is ahead just for opto or global?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11167
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:55 pm

Opto

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3566
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Support » Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:38 am

lubomba wrote:So whats wrong with the sidechain switch on mac AU? its seems like its doing nothing...
Nothing wrong but current wrapper version not accept external side-chain signals (ONLY in AU format).
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by be a gorilla » Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:48 pm

so maybe here , the Wrapper, is the Problem for Bad Mac Performance in Relation to Windows Performance.

Post Reply