cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one SOLVED

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
martel80
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:25 am

cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one SOLVED

Post by martel80 » Sat Jun 24, 2017 2:32 am

=======SOLVED/ closed==============

So I've bought SANDFAB4 from another user last week and received my license from Acustica this morning.

I've proceeded and installed the strip as I totally forgot about the seperate modules.

But when I remembered, I went on the acustica anthusiast page and someone told me I had to install the other release H aswell to get modules working.

They were installed in c:/programfiles/vstplugins/acustica/

Aquariuslite show them all as authorised but none are showing in the Studio One plugin browser.

I've refreshed my plugin list about 5 times and entered manualy the acustica folder in studio one to make sure he saw them....but still nothing.

Whats wrong with my seperate modules ?

Thank you for helping me.
Last edited by martel80 on Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

martel80
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:25 am

Re: cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one

Post by martel80 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:31 pm

Ok, so heres what I did to solve the issue.
-reset the blacklist in Studio One
Uncheck the ''read Only'' in folder properties both for the vstplugin folder and the acustica folders.
-Reinstalled everything and reauthorised everything .

Reopened Studio One.

TaDAAaaaaam

It work A1 !

Thank you very much to David Magro in the Austica Audiophiles for helping me out.

closed.

dasdeck
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:15 am

Re: cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one SOLVED

Post by dasdeck » Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:36 pm

Hi!

I have a similar issue here!

I wanted to use the single compressor of sand etc. but they are not there.
A reinstall through Aquarius did not solve the isse.

Cheers!

JM

dasdeck
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 6:15 am

Re: cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one SOLVED

Post by dasdeck » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:31 pm

Got it solved! Nevermind!

Cheers!

JM

Debutante
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:44 am

Re: cant see the seperate modules of Sand in Studio one SOLVED

Post by Debutante » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:27 am

Why not post your fix?!?!?! i'm having this issue only having bought SAND a few minutes ago. i'm in a different sequencer so fix is not the same. I downloaded the installer form my account but that was a 2016 file. Installed it anyway and thought Aquarius might update it, to no avail. So now I've uninstalled THAT and tried from Aquarius, but "cannot connect to server"

...ok Aquarius eventually fixed it

Post Reply