Page 30 of 54

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:39 am
by giancarlo
ok enrique is answering to your tickets
Meanwhile I prepared a "special" version which disables multithreading at loading time, it will become handy for checking issues coming from xeons.
Apart this xeon report it seems like windows fab4 are extremely extremely stable.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:45 pm
by Support
KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
Please read and answer SALES-0000000899, we replayed you on Wednesday 05.10.2016 18:31:12. And remember there is no support on weekend or local bank holidays.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:52 pm
by Support
KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
About load and reloading, we are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way in reload.

We were testing today morning Sand FAB4 EQ (lasted version) and these are our results from our test computer:

Installed Setup SAND 44.1 96 Win VST rel M
Installed Upgrade to SAND FAB4 44.1 48 88.2 96 Win VST rel D
Updated manually NebulaAcqua engine v 1.4.109

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Reaper 5.25 x64
x32 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 82%, RAM 4.9 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Studio One 3.30 x64
x24 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 90%, RAM 5.2 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

In Studio One you will get a core sync/buffer issue due multi-thread is used in our products for parallel processing and seems studio one is not expecting this behavior from a plug-in.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 12:55 pm
by Support
Coalhouse wrote:I noticed in H******* Mixbus 32 that a 12 track project that played back without issues with CPU load at 87% suddenly hangs when i try to reopen it. It does reopen after a couple of tries but i have to disable all Sand/Fab 4 instances, then re-enable them to get it to playback without crackles and back to 87% load. It is very stable otherwise. I wonder if there could be a way to stagger-load the plugin in a project that contains several instances. That could reduce load times and instability when reopening a project. Just a thought.
We are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way than in reload.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:37 pm
by KP2009
Support wrote:
KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
About load and reloading, we are studying each audio host, seems several ones distribute CPU core load in different way in reload.

We were testing today morning Sand FAB4 EQ (lasted version) and these are our results from our test computer:

Installed Setup SAND 44.1 96 Win VST rel M
Installed Upgrade to SAND FAB4 44.1 48 88.2 96 Win VST rel D
Updated manually NebulaAcqua engine v 1.4.109

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Reaper 5.25 x64
x32 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 82%, RAM 4.9 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

MacBookPro 11.5 i7 4870HQ 16GB - Windows 8.1 x64 (bootcamp) - Studio One 3.30 x64
x24 SANDEQ4 VST2 x64 1.4.109 (x4 EQ + x2 FLT): CPU 90%, RAM 5.2 GB, No lost audio buffer
Sound Devices USBPre2, driver v 1.20, 1024 samples buffer, session setup 24/96/1024

In Studio One you will get a core sync/buffer issue due multi-thread is used in our products for parallel processing and seems studio one is not expecting this behavior from a plug-in.
Thank you for looking into it.. We are on a Windows 7 64 Bit Dual 8 Core Xeon 32GB Ram using Studio One 64/V3.3.1

I know your team has it handled :D

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:53 pm
by jus11
So are these the current versions, or not, for Mac?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kzid2bg9ap48r ... 8.jpg?dl=0

This is what I get when I open those:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rmefwg6gwsxbk ... 2.jpg?dl=0

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 7:19 pm
by be a gorilla
yup, these are the final release files. names just confusing.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:03 pm
by Yllet
Trying to upload .SER

"That is not a valid file type (text/plain) or file size too big!
  [Unknown upload error]

Allowed file types: application/octet-stream | ser
Max. file size: 97.66 KB"

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 8:31 pm
by RJHollins
it is an issue with your Browser.

try FireFox if u can

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:45 pm
by Yllet
Thanks, that sorted it. :)

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:05 am
by josephderac
Hi G, I told my friend about sand, so he bought it, he installed sand but can't find the ser file, he's running windows 10 on the vst/plugin/ acoustica folder...

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:19 am
by botus99
josephderac wrote:Hi G, I told my friend about sand, so he bought it, he installed sand but can't find the ser file, he's running windows 10 on the vst/plugin/ acoustica folder...
Did you run the DAW as an Administrator to create the SER file? That's the most common thing that's forgotten it seems

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 12:46 am
by Pro5
Image

http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/do ... &mode=view

Idealism/annoying man again. Anyone else wishing EQU4 had stayed as the earlier design (linked/above) with the primarily white with red relief? I find BUS and PRE look fine but the EQ looks kinda burgundy (*cough* ugly *cough*) in comparison, and the earlier mainly white one looks... beautiful! Esp for something you are (system power withstanding) going to plaster all over the place and stare at a lot. I find the dark red body parts of the final version a bit tiring and 'clashy' with Studio One's dark grey and bad mix of colours.

It looked so good on this early render it's a shame, really. Surely ONE of the separate plugs in fab 4 could have retained the white of main sand? (makes sense!) especially as it would tie in with the EQA EQB colour change (white/grey which is much nicer than the now white/red thing and once again contradicts MAIN sand as the previous weird EQ layout did). I find the panels where the knobs are now (set against that ugly dark red) look really cheap and a bit 'off' like it's not cohesive, the elements look more thrown together than when it was like above (with I hope a grey backplate for EQ B)

Probably nothing will be done about it but if ever AA want to hold a vote on it haha - then please do.

I like the BUS4 with the blue surround fine (though pure white was also good too).

All this moaning and I've not even bought it yet? lol... as said - mr Idealism/perfectionism. Can't help it. :mrgreen:

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 3:39 am
by giancarlo
Lol.
I understand, but we decided for the other appearance because there is more cohesion among fab4 products.

Re: SAND out now!

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:54 am
by robschroeder
Pro5 wrote:Anyone else wishing EQU4 had stayed as the earlier design (linked/above) with the primarily white with red relief?
+1