SAND out now!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Charlie59
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Charlie59 » Sat Oct 08, 2016 8:50 pm

giancarlo wrote:Never uninstall
Install always over the previous one

Many thanks. Looking forward to doing exactly that!

callumr
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by callumr » Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:10 pm

This thing rocks - thanks guys!!!

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Beatworld » Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:26 am

What is the S button for on the stand alone Sand 4 BUS4 ??

cheers

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4048
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by RJHollins » Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:31 am

S = External SideChain
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Beatworld » Sun Oct 09, 2016 3:34 am

RJHollins wrote:S = External SideChain
Thanks.

cheers

KP2009
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:46 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by KP2009 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:54 am

Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:28 am

We'll try to reproduce it...

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by robschroeder » Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:16 am

KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
Did a 28 track mix yesterday on 96kHZ with SandEQ4 on 6-8 Subs in Studio One 3 (x64) without any issues. So I can't confirm this right now.

Rumbact
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 3:49 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Rumbact » Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:18 am

I there a way to get the midi mapping to work with Sand and Fab4 in Studio One?

Pro5
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:28 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Pro5 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:12 pm

Rumbact wrote:I there a way to get the midi mapping to work with Sand and Fab4 in Studio One?
Knobs will work for me in S1 (mapped to novation remote zero), but you can't map to any buttons afaik (always been the case with neb/acqua was told)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:16 pm

Yes buttons are not supported in any acqua/nebula
We'll add them.
Next steps: presets and runtime sample rate management

Pro5
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:28 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Pro5 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:21 pm

giancarlo wrote:Yes buttons are not supported in any acqua/nebula
We'll add them.
You mean you'll also fix it (button midi map control) for older plugs (inc sand) in updates or just in future plugs?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11215
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Sun Oct 09, 2016 1:47 pm

Yes but I dont have a timeframe.
We are fixing continuously the engine, adding functionalities and solutions.
Our priorities are things which could lead to a faster process, less bugs, less human fault. Today we could automate buttons using a lot of manual work, the key is something automatic.

KP2009
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:46 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by KP2009 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:31 pm

robschroeder wrote:
KP2009 wrote:Hi Everyone,

Has anyone had any issues using SAND EQ4 on Busses in Studio One?? I am having a issue pulling up session with SAND EQ4 on 3 busses in studio one the session wont pull up. I have contacted support but no response yet so in wait mode. So was checking to see if you mix in real-time with SAND EQ4 on at least 4 busses.. The CPU is maxed on the win7 CPU monitor while trying to load session.. I do have waves CLA on same buss even tried splitting the buss up.. We also have SAND Pre4 on the buss but no probs with that just seems the SAND EQ4 is the issue..

Let me know your thoughts.. running larger session than most.

Thanks,

KP
Did a 28 track mix yesterday on 96kHZ with SandEQ4 on 6-8 Subs in Studio One 3 (x64) without any issues. So I can't confirm this right now.
OK glad you have no issues ..I am still puzzled why this is happening..

Dual 8 Core XEON 32 Gigs Ram Win 7 64

KP2009
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:46 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by KP2009 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 2:34 pm

giancarlo wrote:We'll try to reproduce it...

Thank You Giancarlo!!

Post Reply