SAND out now!

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
User avatar
Tom.A.S
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 11:46 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Tom.A.S » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:19 pm

I've a question about harmonics too... Wouldn't it be too much to activate Avid HEAT with SAND on almost every track of a mix ? Or do each other are complementary ?

User avatar
rossharvey
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:39 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by rossharvey » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:56 pm

JulenJVM wrote:Giancarlo mentionned on Gearslutz that there is an XML tweak we can do to make the buttons on Sand snap right away to the next position available, without wobbling in between values.

Right now, the buttons feel wobbly and it really distracts me, so I´d like to fix that, I don´t want the button hovering over values that are not available. He said that we could open a ticket to find out how, but I feel guilty opening a ticket just for this matter.

Any kind soul that knows the answer could enlighten me, pretty please?
I'd like to know this too, couldn't find it via search.

JJ Jettflow
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:25 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by JJ Jettflow » Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:45 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Now a word about priority of tickets:
- first we try to answer questions about activation and authorization. Priority is very high because they are users who maybe authorized the trial, they paid the commercial vesion and they cannot use the product at all. So we need to check it we have to refund them (and from the accounting system side it is very important we decide it as soon as possible). Luckily we solve almost all issues, but priority is extremely high.
How big is an issue like this? I plan on either purchasing SAND or LIME (perhaps both if I am lucky!)and I am currently demoing both.
Orange, Red, Amber, Trinity, NeoConsole, Ochre, Amethyst (on release)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11147
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: SAND out now!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:08 pm

tell me if you need help

phopho
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 4:39 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by phopho » Sun Apr 23, 2017 11:00 pm

I must say that the Sand Bus Compressor in auto release mode sounds just unbelievably good....sweet butter :D WOWW !!!!!!!!!

cjperez
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by cjperez » Sat Apr 29, 2017 2:01 pm

I love sand.. Would like to use it more, but i get a problem when i Use a combination of the SAND Strip & the FAB 4 plugs in a session in CUBASE 8.035 & Cubase 9.. The problem i get is that when I save the Cubase project then i come the next day to re-load the same project, Cubase crashes and refuses to load....

It's only when I uninstall sand for my PC (Windows 7x64bit, 32gigs ram, SSD drives, i7-5820k OC to 4.0ghz,)then i'm able to load the project up.. But as you can see, that kinda defeats the purpose of using sand.. And the problem is, It doesn't happen with every song.. It happens with some, so the problem is a bit random.. (Which is frustrating as it's that much harder to pin down what's causing it)..

But i did find one thing, it happens alot more when i use SAND in conjuction with SLATE VCC/VMR plugins.... It's a definite CRASH when i have a project that's heavy handed with both slate plugins and SAND... I'm not sure why this is, or if that's the actual reason, but like i said before, this issue happens more randomly than anything....

So i'm just asking if anyone has had a similar issue with SAND crashing Cubase 8/9x64bit projects?

PS: i do have the latest version of SAND and FAB 4 installed.
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.

User avatar
DavideBurattin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:36 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DavideBurattin » Sat Apr 29, 2017 5:44 pm

In my (recent) experience (Cubase Pro 8.5 + Win7 64bit + 32GB ram + i7) the problem seems to be Cubase.
If you install Reaper (even the full trial version) and test any AA plugin you can reach 5 times more instances than the Steinberg product.
Cubase seems to be, at the end, a very heavy, old, superfetated program with several under-the-hood technical limitations.
Reaper is way lighter and more optimised in almost every compartment.
My solution is now to use Cubase for the creative tasks (still unbeaten on this side IMO) and Reaper for the finalisation mix.

Just my 2 cents.

cjperez
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 7:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by cjperez » Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:22 pm

DavideBurattin wrote:In my (recent) experience (Cubase Pro 8.5 + Win7 64bit + 32GB ram + i7) the problem seems to be Cubase.
If you install Reaper (even the full trial version) and test any AA plugin you can reach 5 times more instances than the Steinberg product.
Cubase seems to be, at the end, a very heavy, old, superfetated program with several under-the-hood technical limitations.
Reaper is way lighter and more optimised in almost every compartment.
My solution is now to use Cubase for the creative tasks (still unbeaten on this side IMO) and Reaper for the finalisation mix.

Just my 2 cents.

Hmm.. that's not really an ideal solution for me though and in the way I work and the workload that i have, i need to be able to do everything in one DAW...I do hope a solution is found to this as The sound of SAND is really up my alley... Especially the compressor, nothing i have currently can match it.
Intel Core i7 5820k 3.3ghz. 32gigs Ram, Samsung SSD, MSI X99A motherboard, Cubase 8, H******* Mixbus 3.3 & 2.5, Antelope Audio Zen Studio & Yamaha N8 Mixers. Win. 7 64 bit.

User avatar
DavideBurattin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:36 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DavideBurattin » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:49 am

Yep, same for me, but... the problem is Cubase... finger crossed for a solution from Steinberg (but I don't expect so much from them, to be honest).

I can barlely open 6-7 Gold Strip instances and then weird things start to happen. And even some projects no more loadable. :roll:

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by davidgary73 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:17 am

cjperez wrote:Hmm.. that's not really an ideal solution for me though and in the way I work and the workload that i have, i need to be able to do everything in one DAW...I do hope a solution is found to this as The sound of SAND is really up my alley... Especially the compressor, nothing i have currently can match it.
Do give Jbridge a demo @ https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User (garbage914) manage to use 54 Acqua Gold with Jbridge while without only 39 istances in Cubase 9. More info here: http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... 40#p118348
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.1 • OSX 10.12.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

User avatar
DavideBurattin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:36 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: SAND out now!

Post by DavideBurattin » Sun Apr 30, 2017 11:25 am

davidgary73 wrote:
cjperez wrote:Hmm.. that's not really an ideal solution for me though and in the way I work and the workload that i have, i need to be able to do everything in one DAW...I do hope a solution is found to this as The sound of SAND is really up my alley... Especially the compressor, nothing i have currently can match it.
Do give Jbridge a demo @ https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User (garbage914) manage to use 54 Acqua Gold with Jbridge while without only 39 istances in Cubase 9. More info here: http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... 40#p118348
Interesting, thanks David, I missed that, so it's matter of to jbridge a 64bit plugin into a 64bit host? Is it possible or should I always use a 32bit plugin into a 64bit host (or 64bit plugin into a 32bit host)?

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: SAND out now!

Post by davidgary73 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:01 pm

DavideBurattin wrote:
davidgary73 wrote:
cjperez wrote:Hmm.. that's not really an ideal solution for me though and in the way I work and the workload that i have, i need to be able to do everything in one DAW...I do hope a solution is found to this as The sound of SAND is really up my alley... Especially the compressor, nothing i have currently can match it.
Do give Jbridge a demo @ https://jstuff.wordpress.com/jbridge/

User (garbage914) manage to use 54 Acqua Gold with Jbridge while without only 39 istances in Cubase 9. More info here: http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... 40#p118348
Interesting, thanks David, I missed that, so it's matter of to jbridge a 64bit plugin into a 64bit host? Is it possible or should I always use a 32bit plugin into a 64bit host (or 64bit plugin into a 32bit host)?
Best with 64bit plugin into a 64bit host :)
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.1 • OSX 10.12.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

Brominguez
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Brominguez » Fri May 05, 2017 10:33 am

I've posted about this before but never really followed up on it, but I noticed when using the BUS A and BUS B on the SANDPRE4 I get a reverb-like effect on drums. I didn't think it was too big of a deal with the whole mix until I noticed that the bus A preamp also introduces a lot of crackling for some reason. My levels going into the plugin aren't hot whatsoever, and the crackling/popping and "reverb" stop once I bypass the plugin. I really love the sound of the preamp but unfortunately, this is stopping me from using it. Has anyone else experienced this?

wrigout
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by wrigout » Fri May 05, 2017 6:39 pm

Unfortunatly this is a well know "thing" but it can be corrected.

Read this if you want :

http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... 32&t=29491

I suggest you send a support ticket so they might do some changes to the echo in the preamp you mentionned.

They did it for the Eq in sand.

Brominguez
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: SAND out now!

Post by Brominguez » Fri May 05, 2017 8:06 pm

It's not the low-frequency echo, it literally sounds like a small room reverb is added to snare drums/percussion and the crackling almost sounds like a vinyl emulation - it's the weirdest thing. It all stops when I choose the BusC pre amp, it's only with the other two busses and unfortunately the same goes for the main Sand channel strip

Post Reply