A question on VideoCards (Cuda)

If you need to write about anything else please do it here..
Post Reply
Flohre
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:51 am

A question on VideoCards (Cuda)

Post by Flohre » Thu May 03, 2018 6:47 am

Hi there,

is AA still (or has it ever) using Cuda for computing the effects?
I´m asking because i suffer from peaks of my nvidia-VideoCard in the latency monitor. Maybe i should buy a new card.
Does anyone have a suggestion? AMD?
The only thing i would need: 3 HDMI-Outs (or Display-Port)

Thank you very much
Flohre
System: Windows 10/x64, Pre: 2x F*******e Liquid Channel, Apollo Twin USB, DAW: Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 9.5, Samplitude ProX3, Plugins: Nebula 4/Aqua, 2x F*******e Liquid Mix

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: A question on VideoCards (Cuda)

Post by giancarlo » Sat May 05, 2018 5:52 am

Not much these days but the code is there
Possibly we'll release a new bridge
Meanwhile we bought a lot of computers equipped with high end nvidia cards

Flohre
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:51 am

Re: A question on VideoCards (Cuda)

Post by Flohre » Tue May 15, 2018 6:19 am

aaaaaaah, understand :D

Thank you foor your reply
System: Windows 10/x64, Pre: 2x F*******e Liquid Channel, Apollo Twin USB, DAW: Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 9.5, Samplitude ProX3, Plugins: Nebula 4/Aqua, 2x F*******e Liquid Mix

Post Reply