AQUAS and ReaMote

If you need to write about anything else please do it here..
Post Reply
Arionas
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:12 pm

AQUAS and ReaMote

Post by Arionas » Fri Dec 15, 2017 7:26 pm

Hello everyone.
I tried the last days to set up my 2nd Mac Pro to host Aqua plugins via Reaper's Reamote application.
The problem is that while the connection is successful and for some Aquas it works, for many of them I see a notification in my main computer that these Aquas probably are not installed on the slave machine or isn't the same version etc. I have checked everything and the same versions are installed on both machines. The weird thing also is that some components of the same plugin can be saw up on the slave computer while some other no.
For example the Gold comp and pre do load, while the EQ and strip channel, no. This exactly goes for many other Aquas (Sand, Cobalt, Coral, Lime etc).
Is this a known issue? Is there anything I can do to improve the workaround?
Thanks in advance,

Nikolaos

kdsb
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 10:46 am

Re: AQUAS and ReaMote

Post by kdsb » Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:39 pm

Hello,

Same problem here, reamote on slave MacBook Pro mid 2012 don't launch Gold2 . Is that a known issue ? It could be great to use reamote with the whole line !

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: AQUAS and ReaMote

Post by robschroeder » Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:41 pm

You both should wirte a ticket to the support as it will be unlikely that somebody here in the forum has a solution for this.

Post Reply