Insane mode question

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Insane mode question

Post by ceemusic » Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:52 pm

About insane mode, it's confusing me because when turning it off the lamp is brighter. I would expect the opposite.

Please tell me if I have this right, according to the manual the default position is Insane mode ON (0.05)

0.07 turns it off indicated by the brighter lamp, correct?
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: Insane mode question

Post by ceemusic » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:01 pm

Here's the direct quote from than manual.

CONTROLLO:

-Default position 0.05

-Press the switch to disable the "INSANE" mode of the compressor (0.07)
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Insane mode question

Post by robschroeder » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:04 pm

When the light is brighter INSANE Mode is on because the switch is on 0.05. If you change to 0.7 no INSANE Mode and the light is off.

Tested on Channelstrip and Comp works fine here.

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: Insane mode question

Post by ceemusic » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:19 pm

Thanks,

That's how I perceive too but when I insert the plugin default position is set to off (0.07) not on (0.05)
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: Insane mode question

Post by robschroeder » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:22 pm

The compressor itself is set to INSANE Mode (0.05 with light on). The Strip is set INSANE Mode off (0.7 with ligth off).

If it is a glitch or not I don't know but anyway it works how it should. As I rarely use the strip I don't care about it :D

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: Insane mode question

Post by ceemusic » Sun Mar 26, 2017 7:35 pm

Thanks, it's opposite for myself.
I only use Pearl for mastering, never use the standalone.

Just want to make sure what I read in the manual is correct. For the strip it should read -Default position 0.07

I'm assuming it's a glitch & both should have the same default setting OFF when inserting the plugin like most plugins do.
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

Post Reply