Page 5 of 9

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:21 am
by fabio.migliorati
Aquamarine3 commercials version & trials version are uploaded (OSX-WIN)
For any issues send us a ticket

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 1:24 pm
by gussyg
soooo much better :shock:
Titanium next and boom !!!!
my mastering chain is complete

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 9:11 pm
by Phelix
Beautiful new shaping features in this thing - brings it to a new level :)
Finally Mix knob is working correctly here, also the user experience seems to be very smooth and fluent.

CPU consumption (system) seems to be doubled(!) from Murano2 edition.
Ext. SC is still not working.. pm if I can be of any help testing this in future releases:)

Thanks!

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:56 pm
by giancarlo
For sc: when configured as quad channel it takes external input, otherwise internal

Exceptions:
au, still not implemented, just internal
Aax: maybe you can't force stereo channels, there is an ugly workround.
Which is your system?

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:19 pm
by Phelix
Please see signature:)

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:21 pm
by giancarlo
Ok: for vst is simple, just open the plug in a quadro channel
Route sidechain to 3/4

If your channel is strictly stereo you'll use internal sidechain, with 90 hz filter

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 11:53 pm
by Phelix
Ok same as before.
Thanks for clearing out!

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:27 am
by basaristudios
Is AQ3 officially released or just trials? I mean, will it show
up on the dashboard of Murano users once released?

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 7:16 am
by Dimzo
[email protected] wrote:Is AQ3 officially released or just trials? I mean, will it show
up on the dashboard of Murano users once released?
it is released and you can find it in the dashboard if you already bought it.

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 4:28 pm
by heraldo_jones
Just inserting it in the bus master ... :shock: :shock: :shock:
P1A and Silver preamps modes are awesome, and Gold make the track come reaaaally upfront.

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:06 pm
by lubomba
So whats wrong with the sidechain switch on mac AU? its seems like its doing nothing...

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 7:54 pm
by harmonik
Is ahead just for opto or global?

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 8:55 pm
by giancarlo
Opto

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:38 am
by Support
lubomba wrote:So whats wrong with the sidechain switch on mac AU? its seems like its doing nothing...
Nothing wrong but current wrapper version not accept external side-chain signals (ONLY in AU format).

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Posted: Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:48 pm
by be a gorilla
so maybe here , the Wrapper, is the Problem for Bad Mac Performance in Relation to Windows Performance.