AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:45 am

ok I found the guilty.

Inside DC programs (discrete programs) we forgot to set a tag which is correctly settled for the opto: FORCEDISABLERATECONVERSION

As temporary workaround you can disable lookahead on discrete.
Just add this line to SETUP5

Code: Select all

		<ZEROLATENCY> 1 </ZEROLATENCY>
so the whole section becomes

Code: Select all

  <SETUP5>
		<FADEINBYPASS>  100000 </FADEINBYPASS>
		<FADEOUTBYPASS> 500000 </FADEOUTBYPASS>
		<ROW> 2 </ROW>
	  <INPUT> 0 </INPUT>
	  <OUTPUT> 0 </OUTPUT>
		<CHANFUN1>  
      <A> 1 </A>
      <FUN> to side </FUN>
    </CHANFUN1>
		<AHEADLENGTH> 4000 </AHEADLENGTH>
		<NOMEMORY> 1 </NOMEMORY>
		<ZEROLATENCY> 1 </ZEROLATENCY>	
  </SETUP5>
it is just a temporary solution because you cannot have lookahead on discrete.
I hope francesco will be able to fix the programs before leaving for vacations...it's a bit too early, let's wait for more updates on the matter.

[email protected]
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by [email protected] » Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:39 am

Acquamarine 3 is great :!:
It has a lot of character, the ui is very responsive, great great work once again Acustica
Compression has improved a lot compared to Murano.

User avatar
DeNto
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by DeNto » Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:38 pm

OK, here my impressions on AQ3

I have just replaced Murano with AQ3 on an old master.
Anyway I tried to find the best settings for AQ3. The settings of AQ3 compared to Murano differ just a little, only the discrete recover is slightly shorter.
Of course I have used the new pre amp at AQ3. Old Master with Murano i used the silver amp. (Best for Punch)
Both Comps are set to about 82% wet signal.

Here my personal result in the comparison of Murano -silver amp and AQ3 - EQp amp:

AQ3
-15% to 30% more vitality! It seems as if this amp wakes up the track to life in the comparison to Murano.

- 5 to 10% more width and 3d feeling!

Only negative ist that the other amps Especially the Silver one is a bit more punchy.

All in all AQ3 compared to Murano brings more sound, more feeling, more of just of everything and it seems that the resolution is much higher...like you compare 16Bit wave to a 24Bit resolution.

As Giancarlo said, it sounds expensive

A small piece of advice to the AQ3 newcomers:

You can overdo it very quickly! Be careful ;)
Aquamarine, Murano, EQP1, Green, Navy, Orange, Pearl, Titanium, Trinity Eq, Ochre, Red, Amethyst.F*******e,SPL, Drawmer,N*****n KH 310a

Brian
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:10 pm
Location: Taipei, Taiwan / San Francisco, CA

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Brian » Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:49 pm

The opto section is much more usable in this release, and the lookahead provides some interesting options.

This thing is a beast - deceptively simple looking but I think it will take quite a while to understand it's full capabilities with both lookahead/shmod.

It certainly exceeds the versatility of the HW, the opto on that usually only worked for me for toning down the highs a tad or massaging the signal pre-discreet section.

On AQ3 I can actually get it to work well on drum busses or vocals depending on the lookahead and song tempo. Cool!
Official dealer of Acustica Audio products in Taiwan.
Acustica Audio台灣授權經銷商
[email protected]

Mixing/Mastering Engineer at Sentient Sound Labs 覺知音樂工作室

Win10 x64 | Reaper5 | PT12 | Ableton Live 9

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:00 pm

Few notes
- Yes opto improved quite a lot. It is program dependent now, it is very complex and good. Alone it is worthing the price of the whole product
- Discrete improved a lot: no more erratic compression, and more important, our shmod control. It brings the compressor to a new level
- About the "feedback delay bug", we proposed a fast workaround if you work at frequencies different than 44.100; anyway "possibly" we'll upload a fixed version before leaving for our vacations.
- New preamp is classy. You will not find an hardware compressor like this

My personal thought
- Murano was not a different thingy or wrong, but compression was less predictable. Now it is very musical and if you look at shapes they are simply BEAUTIFUL. It is not a compressor for everyone BUT it feels completely hardware, imho it is the "most" analog plugin around now

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by thomasd » Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:02 pm

Any idea on when the Mac OSX version will be available? Thanks, lookimg forward to checking the AQ3.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:24 pm

We are evaluating to fix it before releasing it, it could be tomorrow/monday I the worst case

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by thomasd » Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:45 pm

Great, thanks.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:28 pm

New version (fixed) is on-line
Let's wait now the macosx

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by be a gorilla » Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:31 pm

giancarlo wrote:New version (fixed) is on-line
Let's wait now the macosx
YaY Now OS X :)

weststudio
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:59 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by weststudio » Sat Jul 30, 2016 5:48 pm

giancarlo wrote:New version (fixed) is on-line
Let's wait now the macosx

Hope today! :D
HackPro i7-5820K @3.8Ghz 6-Core 32GB Hackingtosh 24000 Geekbench
Logic Pro X 10.4.1 - OSX 10.12.6 - VEP 6 - Honey2 - Ivory2 - White2 - Magenta3 - Navy - Pink2 - Sand - Pink Comps - Nebula3 & 4 - Amethyst2 -Aquamarine3 - Coral- Emerald - Purple P1 & M5 - Pearl2 - Gold

http://www.weststudio.nl

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by ceemusic » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:22 pm

giancarlo wrote:New version (fixed) is on-line
Let's wait now the macosx
I still have the echo problem.
This time it occurred when enabling the SC after I was working in the Discrete section. Also a new issue started after that happened. A -3db volume drop each time I switched meter options.
I reopened the project & it worked normally.
Last edited by ceemusic on Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:30 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Dimzo
Member
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:19 pm

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by Dimzo » Sat Jul 30, 2016 8:42 pm

love it!
tried it briefly today on a drum loop and i can already say that i like the opto side much more and generally like the complete comp with the discrete side and the preamps, too.

8-)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11214
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by giancarlo » Sun Jul 31, 2016 12:30 am

About mac osx: we have network issues trying uploading from home... I fear you should wait for Monday

weststudio
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2014 11:59 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: AQUAMARINE3 (AQ3)

Post by weststudio » Sun Jul 31, 2016 9:52 am

giancarlo wrote:About mac osx: we have network issues trying uploading from home... I fear you should wait for Monday
Thats too bad, but thanks for letting us know
HackPro i7-5820K @3.8Ghz 6-Core 32GB Hackingtosh 24000 Geekbench
Logic Pro X 10.4.1 - OSX 10.12.6 - VEP 6 - Honey2 - Ivory2 - White2 - Magenta3 - Navy - Pink2 - Sand - Pink Comps - Nebula3 & 4 - Amethyst2 -Aquamarine3 - Coral- Emerald - Purple P1 & M5 - Pearl2 - Gold

http://www.weststudio.nl

Post Reply