Titanium (multiband compressor)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:58 pm

I asked to francesco to do it asap.... sorry for the delay

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:47 pm

Great, thank you :)
PS I found a effective (so far) work around, just start every track, group first 2 seconds with volume automated completely to zero. this way it actually mutes the buffer-sounds, strange enough, for me.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:32 am

yes it is silly, especially because we fixed it several weeks ago
But tail should not be so much big. Anyway we'll release this fix, you'll tell me if it fixes all your issues

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Beatworld » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:20 am

I'm really looking forward to the update :)

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Wed Feb 11, 2015 12:42 pm

Ok!

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:22 pm

it is in betatesting

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Thu Feb 12, 2015 11:34 am

Ok great, let me hear when it's public so I can :) Or add me beta :D

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Andrums » Tue Feb 17, 2015 11:27 pm

1.3.871 G is out.

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Beatworld » Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:02 am

Andrums wrote:1.3.871 G is out.
Is there any reason why this isn't appearing on the Software Update page ?
Is it an official update or still a beta ?

cheers

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Phelix » Fri Feb 20, 2015 11:31 am

Rel. G is available from Dashboard, without any special privileges.
It differs what type of browser will work in the download area.

Installed and confirmed.
Titanium 1B, 2B and 3B is working (Ableton Live 64 bit / VST / Mac).
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:15 pm

EDIT everything works, my bad :D
Last edited by timdestexhe on Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:16 pm

EDIT everything works, my bad :D
Last edited by timdestexhe on Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Fri Feb 20, 2015 2:21 pm

Ok I've now manually removed the older version and installed the new, now the modified date indead says 9 FEB BUT only on the 32 bit, not on the 64bit! EDIT: so indeed the bugs are not fixed here. :( EDIT 2 : Oh boy, actually the titanium seems to be fixed now I just realised the bug is being caused by magenta :) Damnit.

Beatworld
Member
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:36 am
Location: Perth

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Beatworld » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:19 pm

Phelix wrote:Rel. G is available from Dashboard, without any special privileges.
It differs what type of browser will work in the download area.

Installed and confirmed.
Titanium 1B, 2B and 3B is working (Ableton Live 64 bit / VST / Mac).
Thanks.

Seems ok here too.
AU in Logic 10.1.0 on OSX 10.10.2

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3462
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Support » Fri Feb 20, 2015 5:56 pm

It differs what type of browser will work in the download area.
Not correct. It depends if your box site cookie has expired or not.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

Post Reply