Titanium (multiband compressor)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Vando » Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:53 pm

I've been testing a little bit the Titanium trial. It sounds really great but is very heavy on CPU. Are the 2 band and single band plugin less CPU hungry?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:56 pm

yes accordingly.

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Vando » Sun Dec 28, 2014 10:14 pm

Great, thanks!

User avatar
DavidMeShow
Member
Member
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by DavidMeShow » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:57 pm

Today I tried Titanium 1B (one band) as a buss compressor on 4 different groups (Vocals, Drums, Guitars and pads). Ratio to the minimum and just a soft db reduction. The result is better than everything I tried before. I am hardly satisfied with vst compression usually but Titanium just did MAGIC on my audio. It's punchy, more "alive". With the good settings on each of those tracks, I got the best result ever. Wow ! I used it for mastering before with the 3 bands and I got good results as well. So Great !!! I share my good experience with as much people as possible ! :) Thank you Acustica Audio for creating so great sounding plugins !

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by tumburu » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:45 pm

Titanium 3band rules in mastering applications. 1band is nice but would be a lot better with a sc filter. Hopefully we'll have it updated at some point.

lubomba
Member
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by lubomba » Wed Jan 21, 2015 11:13 pm

I used the 3band on a rock mastering session - it changed everything! first of all you get punch and 3D! lots of musical liveliness added! it did something nice to the vocals as well, making them stand out more and giving them a nice color! it is also very nice to tame harshness... really good piece of software guys!! Im in love, thank you very much acustica :P

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:12 pm

Any news on the Logic Pro memory/buffer-bug update?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Fri Jan 30, 2015 7:34 pm

yes it was solved, but we are trying to solve other mac osx issues before releasing an update

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Sun Feb 08, 2015 7:29 pm

great! :D

User avatar
pleplo
Member
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:08 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by pleplo » Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:08 pm

Just bought the thing! amazing. I dont do mastering work so I only use the 1band version on almost every major tracks of the mix and some busses! CPU is great so far. no prob on PC windows 7 studio one 2.5. a charm :)

cheers
New song and music video mixed with Gold 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dG1vmfvhJ0w

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Tue Feb 10, 2015 4:49 pm

Sorry to ask this again, but a release date on the bug fix? I got 2 mixing deadlines, and I really can't seem to bounce my mixes without a buffer issue going on when a new group/sound comes in. So basically it's useless for final mix downs. :( Sorry for being impatient, but it's actually several weeks/months? after release now. PS: I tell this because I love your products, and I really can't live without it, but it needs to work nowww :D

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3462
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by Support » Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:53 pm

There is no new version yet.
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

timdestexhe
User Level IX
User Level IX
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:57 am

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by timdestexhe » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:00 pm

Ok. Do you maybe know of a work around? I'm using Logic Pro X 10.1, maybe it won't happen in PT or other daws? Maybe I should try bouncing down the group/track that has problems. Gonna try that now.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11149
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by giancarlo » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:22 pm

ah ok I forgot, we'll update it asap

User avatar
tumburu
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:00 pm

Re: Titanium (multiband compressor)

Post by tumburu » Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:29 pm

Please do

Post Reply