Amber2 Out !

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
User avatar
Francesco.Tedeschi
Expert
Expert
Posts: 673
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:46 pm

Amber2 Out !

Post by Francesco.Tedeschi » Wed May 13, 2015 10:02 am

Amber2, the new version of AmberEq that exploit the power of new Core6 engine is finally available for old and new customers.
This new version of Amber can run together with the old one to maintain compatibility with your old projects.
Francesco Tedeschi

User avatar
david1103
Expert
Expert
Posts: 517
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by david1103 » Wed May 13, 2015 11:57 am

Awesome!

If I have version 1 installed and authorized and install version 2 do I need to authorize the new version separately or will the new one just work automatically?

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2680
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by mathias » Wed May 13, 2015 2:42 pm

it will just work with the amber 1 auth.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox/x3, tracktion6/7, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6/7(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

mightymosaic
Member
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:17 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by mightymosaic » Wed May 13, 2015 6:40 pm

I just loaded 48 instances of Amber2 with all bands engaged and my cpu usage was sitting at a smooth 30%. That is a huge accomplishment for you guys. Im excited as hell for all the other aqua plugins to be updated to Core 6, I literally wont use other plugins again. Good job Fellas!

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by giancarlo » Wed May 13, 2015 7:33 pm

yes... and it is amber, not a stock eq!!!!!
Check the sound, because it improved (less ripple, less interpolation errors....)
Tell your friends, your support is appreciated!

We are improving compressors now, murano will be awesome.

User avatar
david1103
Expert
Expert
Posts: 517
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:26 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by david1103 » Wed May 13, 2015 11:15 pm

I am getting massive latency on Amber 2 in Reaper 4.77 x64 PC even though reported latency is lower. Same at 44.1 and 88.2, my 44.1 Reaper buffer is 256 samples (8.7ms) ASIO.

Amber 1 Latency 6769
Amber 2 Latency 2173

*Rapidly* change the frequency or Gain controls in any band in Amber 1 and the reaction is very fast, in Amber 2 there is a very long delay before it catches up. It is not really usable, there must be a bug :(

mightymosaic
Member
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:17 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by mightymosaic » Wed May 13, 2015 11:24 pm

david1103 wrote:I am getting massive latency on Amber 2 in Reaper 4.77 x64 PC even though reported latency is lower. Same at 44.1 and 88.2, my 44.1 Reaper buffer is 256 samples (8.7ms) ASIO.

Amber 1 Latency 6769
Amber 2 Latency 2173

*Rapidly* change the frequency or Gain controls in any band in Amber 1 and the reaction is very fast, in Amber 2 there is a very long delay before it catches up. It is not really usable, there must be a bug :(
Yup, just checked on my system too. Same thing here. You guys are almost there... Just a few more fixes.

lbhms
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:02 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by lbhms » Wed May 13, 2015 11:43 pm

Yep - mine does this too. Reaper 4.77 x64 here also.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by giancarlo » Wed May 13, 2015 11:48 pm

it is not latency, but plugin refresh rate
Reported latency would be out of sync otherwise (your tracks would move to a different place). So latency is definitively the reported one
This is also the kind of latency which allows to stack many instances without increasing to impossible values for the daw.
1000-2000 samples are usable also in pt.


We could increase refresh rate a bit though, like we did in ivory
If you don't need many instances there is amber 1. It is super fast. But you open 10-20, not more.
If you select an eq setting and you do not use very often automation you can experience many instances using amber2 (even hundreds!). So definitively useful.

As you can see we leave a choice, and both versions can be used at the same time

Correct me if I'm wrong.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by giancarlo » Wed May 13, 2015 11:56 pm

for the sake if knowledge we could tune to around 100 ms
Versatile eq does that. Cpu load is a bit higher
We'll think a bit, but I would prefer a super light amber2, since amber1 already covers responsiveness for automation

lbhms
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:02 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by lbhms » Wed May 13, 2015 11:58 pm

How about a button or option on the interface that toggles different refresh rates? Or would the plugin need to be restarted if the rate changes?

lbhms
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:02 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by lbhms » Thu May 14, 2015 12:02 am

This would be useful so when setting up the EQ - you could have it in fast response - high cpu, then once happy - switch it to low-cpu mode... Or does it mess with the latency as well?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by giancarlo » Thu May 14, 2015 12:05 am

I forgot to tell you a news about this: we are working to a "variable" refresh rate driven by input variables.
Ie you change automation or touch knobs and the plug works at a faster rate
It will require several months, and it will solve this exact issue
When you change settings cpu load will increase
We are already working on it

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11158
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by giancarlo » Thu May 14, 2015 12:08 am

lbhms wrote:This would be useful so when setting up the EQ - you could have it in fast response - high cpu, then once happy - switch it to low-cpu mode... Or does it mess with the latency as well?
yes exactly, read my prev post
We have it in our pipeline
No latency will not change
Variable prog rate is the solution... and it is very complex to achieve, so I say "months". If we are lucky it could be "weeks"
Anyway I'll wait to have it working before a promise ;)

lbhms
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 12:02 am

Re: Amber2 Out !

Post by lbhms » Thu May 14, 2015 9:50 pm

Sounds great! Really hope it goes according to plan. Personally - in the meantime I would suggest to make the interface a touch less sluggish - without raising the CPU too much. ;) same with Green2 and Magenta2 which I am very much looking forward to! :mrgreen:

Post Reply