Aquarius 2 is now available

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3821
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by RJHollins » Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:18 am

ngarjuna wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:20 am
Still not available here. Where is the resource folder for Aquarius? Why would I need to change a URL in a file I've surely never accessed before?
ETA: Sorry, never specified: OS X 10.12.6
I'll have to check my work machine tomorrow but I think it's running the same OS (and probably even has the same version of Aquarius though not necessarily).
For Windows, it's located at:
C:\Users\Name\AppData\Roaming\Acustica\AQUARIUS v 2.xx beta pre-production Windows

Now, As a beta-tester, we had to do an earlier 'settings' edit ... but there have been several auto-updates since.

Just wasn't sure what Platform and Version you are running. [i can't help on Mac].

To mention ... as I post this ... Aquarius 2.0.011 runs/connects as expected.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:26 pm

ngarjuna wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:20 am
Still not available here. Where is the resource folder for Aquarius? Why would I need to change a URL in a file I've surely never accessed before?
ETA: Sorry, never specified: OS X 10.12.6
I'll have to check my work machine tomorrow but I think it's running the same OS (and probably even has the same version of Aquarius though not necessarily).
If you have trouble using production server, try this:

- open file Aquarius.app/Contents/Resources/aquarius.settings with text editor
- replace value of <URL> tag to http://www.acusticaaquarius1.it:8080
- save file and run Aquarius

Domain name of production server changed and some clients were unable to update to 2.0.011 in time. So they are stuck with old server information.

This should fix it!

Cheers,
Franci

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:12 pm

I changed <URL> tag to http://www.acusticaaquarius1.it:8080.
But it doesnt work.
I still have "unknown error".
I sent support ticket,but they dont answer me.
I want to buy El Rey today.
Can I download El Rey installer without Aquarius?
Please help!!!

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:16 pm

Andrums wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:12 pm
I changed <URL> tag to http://www.acusticaaquarius1.it:8080.
But it doesnt work.
I still have "unknown error".
I sent support ticket,but they dont answer me.
I want to buy El Rey today.
Can I download El Rey installer without Aquarius?
Please help!!!
Post contents of settings file here, please.

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:17 pm

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<?generated by Aquarius?>
<AQUARIUS>
<SETTINGS>
<URL> http://www.acusticaaquarius1.it:8080 </URL>
<USERNAME> [email protected] </USERNAME>
<PASSWORD> ------ </PASSWORD>
<SEARCHMASK> *.N2S </SEARCHMASK>
<LOGFILE> 0 </LOGFILE>
<MAINWINDOWLEFT> 448 </MAINWINDOWLEFT>
<MAINWINDOWTOP> 167 </MAINWINDOWTOP>
<MAINWINDOWWIDTH> 1100 </MAINWINDOWWIDTH>
<MAINWINDOWHEIGHT> 774 </MAINWINDOWHEIGHT>
<LEGACYMODE> 0 </LEGACYMODE>
<X86ENABLED> 0 </X86ENABLED>
<STATUS> 1 </STATUS>
<RUSCHUNKSIZE> 10 </RUSCHUNKSIZE>
<STAGEAREAPATH> /Users/gosha/Documents/Acustica/Aquarius/Stagearea/ </STAGEAREAPATH>
<VST2X86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ </VST2X86PLUGINPATH>
<VST2X64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ </VST2X64PLUGINPATH>
<VST3X86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/ </VST3X86PLUGINPATH>
<VST3X64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/ </VST3X64PLUGINPATH>
<AAXX86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/ </AAXX86PLUGINPATH>
<AAXX64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/ </AAXX64PLUGINPATH>
<AUX86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ </AUX86PLUGINPATH>
<AUX64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ </AUX64PLUGINPATH>
<FRAMEWORKSPATH> /Library/Frameworks/ </FRAMEWORKSPATH>
<N4REPOSITORYPATH> /Library/Audio/Presets/AcusticaAudio/Nebula4/ </N4REPOSITORYPATH>
<AAXPRESETSPATH> /Users/gosha/Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings/ </AAXPRESETSPATH>
</SETTINGS>
</AQUARIUS>

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:21 pm

Andrums wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:17 pm
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<?generated by Aquarius?>
<AQUARIUS>
<SETTINGS>
<URL> http://www.acusticaaquarius1.it:8080 </URL>
<USERNAME> [email protected] </USERNAME>
<PASSWORD> ------ </PASSWORD>
<SEARCHMASK> *.N2S </SEARCHMASK>
<LOGFILE> 0 </LOGFILE>
<MAINWINDOWLEFT> 448 </MAINWINDOWLEFT>
<MAINWINDOWTOP> 167 </MAINWINDOWTOP>
<MAINWINDOWWIDTH> 1100 </MAINWINDOWWIDTH>
<MAINWINDOWHEIGHT> 774 </MAINWINDOWHEIGHT>
<LEGACYMODE> 0 </LEGACYMODE>
<X86ENABLED> 0 </X86ENABLED>
<STATUS> 1 </STATUS>
<RUSCHUNKSIZE> 10 </RUSCHUNKSIZE>
<STAGEAREAPATH> /Users/gosha/Documents/Acustica/Aquarius/Stagearea/ </STAGEAREAPATH>
<VST2X86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ </VST2X86PLUGINPATH>
<VST2X64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST/ </VST2X64PLUGINPATH>
<VST3X86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/ </VST3X86PLUGINPATH>
<VST3X64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/ </VST3X64PLUGINPATH>
<AAXX86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/ </AAXX86PLUGINPATH>
<AAXX64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins/ </AAXX64PLUGINPATH>
<AUX86PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ </AUX86PLUGINPATH>
<AUX64PLUGINPATH> /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components/ </AUX64PLUGINPATH>
<FRAMEWORKSPATH> /Library/Frameworks/ </FRAMEWORKSPATH>
<N4REPOSITORYPATH> /Library/Audio/Presets/AcusticaAudio/Nebula4/ </N4REPOSITORYPATH>
<AAXPRESETSPATH> /Users/gosha/Documents/Pro Tools/Plug-In Settings/ </AAXPRESETSPATH>
</SETTINGS>
</AQUARIUS>
Hm, looks fine, no idea ... this should work.

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:25 pm

URL that RJHollins posted worked good.
But I lost it and Administrator deleted it from forum

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:29 pm

Andrums wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:25 pm
URL that RJHollins posted worked good.
But I lost it and Administrator deleted it from forum
I think that was beta/preproduction server address.

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:38 pm

It means Aquarius is good but main server address is wrong

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3501
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Support » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:16 pm

PING server using macOS terminal

Syntax "ping -c5 www.acusticaaquarius1.it" (without quotes)

Answer should be:
PING www.acusticaaquarius1.it (104.18.47.132): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 104.18.47.132: icmp_seq=0 ttl=53 time=48.601 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.47.132: icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=9.219 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.47.132: icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=9.831 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.47.132: icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=9.399 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.47.132: icmp_seq=4 ttl=53 time=9.109 ms
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:28 pm

My answer
PING www.acusticaaquarius1.it (104.18.46.132): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 104.18.46.132: icmp_seq=0 ttl=59 time=2.808 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.46.132: icmp_seq=1 ttl=59 time=7.702 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.46.132: icmp_seq=2 ttl=59 time=2.711 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.46.132: icmp_seq=3 ttl=59 time=3.824 ms
64 bytes from 104.18.46.132: icmp_seq=4 ttl=59 time=4.791 ms

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:35 pm

You must test port 8080

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:39 pm

zabukowski wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:35 pm
You must test port 8080
How can I do this?

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1576
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by zabukowski » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:44 pm

Andrums wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:39 pm
zabukowski wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:35 pm
You must test port 8080
How can I do this?
Use this - you can specify port, as well.

https://code.google.com/archive/p/paping/

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Aquarius 2 is now available

Post by Andrums » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:49 pm

I am on Mac
I can not find paping installer for mac

Post Reply