Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by be a gorilla » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:43 pm

Hi

After install Magenta Q update and blue skin C update the CompStereo is broken. If i want to switch between the comp models, sidechain will be enabled and randomly i can't switch between models.the skin is still red for compstereo.
Mac OSX here

with kind regards!

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by Phelix » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:56 pm

fabio.migliorati wrote:
Mon Aug 06, 2018 5:19 pm
Update - new MAGENTA4 release "Q" available on AQUARIUS

Bug fixed:
-MAGENTA4, MAGENTA4 ST, MAGENTA4 Strip frequencies labels adjusted
Thanks! Much better usability with the adjusted labels.

New ticket raised regarding M4 Rel. Q and Skin Rel. C
There’s some functionality issues with the ST Comp, at least on macOS.
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 681
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by davidgary73 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:22 pm

be a gorilla wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:43 pm
Hi

After install Magenta Q update and blue skin C update the CompStereo is broken. If i want to switch between the comp models, sidechain will be enabled and randomly i can't switch between models.the skin is still red for compstereo.
Mac OSX here

with kind regards!
You can temporary remove MAGENTA4COMPSTSKIN.N2S to gain back CompST functionality until AA fix this :)

Also, i tried with the blue skin (backup earlier) and it shows the same issues.
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.1 • OSX 10.12.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by Phelix » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:22 pm

davidgary73 wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:22 pm
be a gorilla wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:43 pm
Hi

After install Magenta Q update and blue skin C update the CompStereo is broken. If i want to switch between the comp models, sidechain will be enabled and randomly i can't switch between models.the skin is still red for compstereo.
Mac OSX here

with kind regards!
You can temporary remove MAGENTA4COMPSTSKIN.N2S to gain back CompST functionality until AA fix this :)

Also, i tried with the blue skin (backup earlier) and it shows the same issues.
Thanks David, I didn’t think of that, super!


By not installing (or un-installing) the Blue Skin (Rel. C) the ST COMP Rel. Q the org. red GUI works as expected here, including channel link functions and the ext. side-chain.
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜i[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by be a gorilla » Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:36 pm

Latest Update D MagentaBlueSkin the Problem is solved. thanks David Gary for your workaround.
thanks Acustica for fix

best regards

User avatar
fabio.migliorati
Member
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 3:16 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by fabio.migliorati » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:12 pm

**Update**
MAGENTA BLUE SKIN RELEASE D AVAILABLE

BUG FIXED:
-correct operation of the filter when sidechain engaged (in MAGENTA COMP ST)

kenbobplus3db
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:58 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by kenbobplus3db » Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:40 pm

Slight bug in the Magenta4STRIP:

The channel strip compressor wet/dry control initiates to 100% wet. Control+click resets the value to 50% wet.
Magenta4 compressor and stereo compressor work correctly. They initiate at 100% wet and reset to 100% wet.

Can anybody else confirm?

[email protected]
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by [email protected] » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:30 pm

Just updated Magenta 4. I noticed that on the blue skin at 9k, if you turn the gain to the - it boosts and if you turn to + it cuts....

Charlie59
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by Charlie59 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:06 pm

I'm not aware of installing the blue skin but myM4 stereo eq now has it. Can anyone tell me how I uninstall it? I preferred the original.

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by Phelix » Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:58 pm

Charlie59 wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:06 pm
I'm not aware of installing the blue skin but myM4 stereo eq now has it. Can anyone tell me how I uninstall it? I preferred the original.
It’s a glitch, they will fix it:)
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

Charlie59
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 1:49 pm

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by Charlie59 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 1:34 pm

Phelix wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 12:58 pm
Charlie59 wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:06 pm
I'm not aware of installing the blue skin but myM4 stereo eq now has it. Can anyone tell me how I uninstall it? I preferred the original.
It’s a glitch, they will fix it:)
Cool thanks. Hope it's soon! :)

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by pablo1980 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:56 pm

I don´t know if it was asked before, but is there a way to save a default magenta state?

I would like to start the magenta strip plugin with some bands, the pre and filters and the compresor enabled, I would save me a lot of time. Maybe we could make and "on" version and save it with another name like a setups option?

User avatar
flaviusr
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 432
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2014 7:35 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by flaviusr » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:42 pm

pablo1980 wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:56 pm
I don´t know if it was asked before, but is there a way to save a default magenta state?

I would like to start the magenta strip plugin with some bands, the pre and filters and the compresor enabled, I would save me a lot of time. Maybe we could make and "on" version and save it with another name like a setups option?
If you have N4 you can open Magenta4 in N4 and use N4 preset tab to save presets.
Dual boot /LGA 2011 /i7 3820 /32 GB /GA-X79S-UP5 / osX 10.9.5 - Win 10
Mac Book Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8 Gb / osX 10.9.5
Prism Sound Lyra 2 - RME-Fireface UCX - Octamic XTC
Nebula 4 Cubase Pro 9.5 Wavelab Pro 9 Reaper 5.91 Ozone 8 Pro Tools 12.5

pablo1980
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:56 pm
Location: Buenos Aires - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by pablo1980 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:11 pm

So, loading acquas in N4 is safe for work now?

How do I learn how to load them?
Thanks!

User avatar
davidgary73
Expert
Expert
Posts: 681
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:08 am

Re: Magenta4 is out! Paint your mix!

Post by davidgary73 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:11 am

pablo1980 wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:11 pm
So, loading acquas in N4 is safe for work now?

How do I learn how to load them?
Thanks!
Its safe :)

Launch Aquarius, Go to Purchased window > Magenta 4 > Install select N4. You can now load Magenta 4 in N4 and save some “goto” presets you like and use them when you want.

You could also save “as default” in your DAW if you’re going to use only one default launch preset.

Example: i can set the pre, EQ, comp Magenta 4 to a setting i like in Logic and save “As Default” in the DAW. So every time i launch Magenta, all the setting i have set is up and ready.

Cheers
MacPro 2 x 2.4 Ghz 6 Core Intel Xeon • 28GB Ram • Logic Pro X 10.4.1 • OSX 10.12.6 • VEP 6 • Console 1 •


Please join us - Facebook Acustica Audio Official Group page @ https://www.facebook.com/groups/2161186247437661/

Post Reply