Diamond color eq

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Diamond color eq

Post by giancarlo » Sat May 12, 2018 9:20 am

There is a new version of it on aquarius
Basically it is a core 12 - hq version, and using the same cpu load - on Windows it is certified ever as a lot lighter, enjoy
No more echo bug

BG23
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:30 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by BG23 » Sat May 12, 2018 4:12 pm

Updated, it sounds great and very light on CPU! Probably my favourite Acqua.

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by ceemusic » Sat May 12, 2018 7:08 pm

One of mine too. I've tried all the others on the 2 bus but this & LIFT plus another N4 program always beat out the others for my purposes.
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

Rakbeatzz
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:03 am

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by Rakbeatzz » Mon May 14, 2018 2:03 am

I don't see the HQ version in Aquarius or in my Account section. Please advise. Thanks
Taupe. El Ray. Veridian. Ruby. Violet Multiband. Water. Azure. Crimson. Ultramarine3. Lift. N4. Lemon. Ivory3. Ebony. Pink 2. Pink. Pink2412. Cobalt. Amethyst3. Sand Fab4. Gold. Gold2. Coral. Diamond. Honey. Lime. Pearl 2. PurpleP1. Magenta3. Magenta4. PurpleM5. Navy. Titanium2. Blue EQ. Rose. Violet. Amber EQ. Bronze EQ. Tokyo EQ. Ochre. Tan. Red EQ

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by deepwhite » Mon May 14, 2018 12:10 pm

Rakbeatzz wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:03 am
I don't see the HQ version in Aquarius or in my Account section. Please advise. Thanks
hi there you won't see a separate HQ version in Aquarius. just install the update, and the HQ version will show up in the plug-in list. as with AzureHQ and RubyHQ.

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by deepwhite » Mon May 14, 2018 12:12 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Sat May 12, 2018 9:20 am
There is a new version of it on aquarius
Basically it is a core 12 - hq version, and using the same cpu load - on Windows it is certified ever as a lot lighter, enjoy
No more echo bug
hi i just found that the hq version is not included with the trial version. i'm an unfortunate mac + pro tools user and i'd really like to know how many instances of diamond color eq hq i can run. please include it in the trial, thanks.

User avatar
[email protected]
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by [email protected] » Mon May 14, 2018 2:42 pm

deepwhite wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 12:10 pm
Rakbeatzz wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:03 am
I don't see the HQ version in Aquarius or in my Account section. Please advise. Thanks
hi there you won't see a separate HQ version in Aquarius. just install the update, and the HQ version will show up in the plug-in list. as with AzureHQ and RubyHQ.
Even after the update I cannot see the HQ version (full).

User avatar
Phelix
Member
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:26 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by Phelix » Mon May 14, 2018 5:09 pm

[email protected] wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:42 pm
deepwhite wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 12:10 pm
Rakbeatzz wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:03 am
I don't see the HQ version in Aquarius or in my Account section. Please advise. Thanks
hi there you won't see a separate HQ version in Aquarius. just install the update, and the HQ version will show up in the plug-in list. as with AzureHQ and RubyHQ.
Even after the update I cannot see the HQ version (full).
no-no, the update is ‘basically a clean HQ version’ > same name and ID, same UI, but much lighter on CPU (not only pc but also mac). Just tested on 36 full C-EQ instances, new version saves about 30-40% cpu in comparison.

Only thing I’m still missing, is finer steps in HF. Maybe next time:)
.
Ableton⎜Studio One⎜Reaper⎜VST2⎜macOS10.13⎜[email protected]/32GB⎜RME ADI-2 Pro⎜ATC

ceemusic
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 5:42 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by ceemusic » Mon May 14, 2018 6:20 pm

There isn't a HQ version, it was just an update to the regular version ( LIFT has a reg & Master/
HQ version)
i7 5820k· RAM 32GB DDR4· Int. 1TB HD x3· Int. 500 GB SSD x2· Video HD-5450 1GB· Win 10 x64· RME FF400· Cubase· S1P· Reaper · CbB · VEPro 6· MB32c

wordclock
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 6:41 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by wordclock » Sat May 26, 2018 12:57 pm

Thank you so much for your effort! It would be soo nice if other eqs will get this anti echo treatment too, like Lift or Gold or Lime or...

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by giancarlo » Sat May 26, 2018 11:08 pm

Yes

o.navaille914
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:54 am

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by o.navaille914 » Thu May 31, 2018 2:38 am

Is there a way to update other plug-ins to core 12? Would love IVORY 3 with no echo bug

o.navaille914
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 12:54 am

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by o.navaille914 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:12 am

@giancarlo

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3744
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by RJHollins » Fri Jun 08, 2018 3:36 am

CORE updates do NOT fix 'echo bug'. The actual 'samples' have to be edited.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

AcusticaPress
User Level VI
User Level VI
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 1:58 am

Re: Diamond color eq

Post by AcusticaPress » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:54 am

Yeah, Core12 is not only about the echo thing - e.g. it is also related to server support, etc. In its core Core12 (lol) is an engine update, the echo bug requires processing of the samples. Now, it is actually the Core12 addition to the sampling software that does the processing of the samples, so we consider this an essential part of Core12. But because any kind of processing of the samples needs a lot of attention and some testing + once this is done to the native sample rate samples, they also need to be converted to other sample rates, it is something we cannot introduce quickly to all Acquas. The official statement here is that we are doing it a little by little when time allows and when there are updates. So it will happen, but we have no strict time frame, as it is something we do on top of all the other tasks included in the plan for the year. Magenta4 will certainly benefit from it...
Acustica Press
Acusticaudio SRL
www.acustica-audio.com

Post Reply