N4 finally available in Aquarius

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by deepwhite » Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:21 am

zabukowski wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:11 am
Try another thing - set MAGIC reversed - instead N416 use 614N .... btw. which host do you use ?
Thanks for the instruction. I've created the N4-ZL version successfully. Yet the CPU usage rises a lot: for N4 almost all libraries are like 2%; with N4-ZL it becomes something like 14% (TimP Vary-Level) to 56% (TimC Flucti-Mew).

I'd like to decrease the value and make a "smaller-latency" version, but I'm not sure about the Magic ID "N416" as it can only be used for one setup. Does it have to be "N416"? or can I setup a random ID myself? Thanks.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1541
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:36 pm

deepwhite wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:21 am
zabukowski wrote:
Sat Apr 14, 2018 11:11 am
Try another thing - set MAGIC reversed - instead N416 use 614N .... btw. which host do you use ?
Thanks for the instruction. I've created the N4-ZL version successfully. Yet the CPU usage rises a lot: for N4 almost all libraries are like 2%; with N4-ZL it becomes something like 14% (TimP Vary-Level) to 56% (TimC Flucti-Mew).

I'd like to decrease the value and make a "smaller-latency" version, but I'm not sure about the Magic ID "N416" as it can only be used for one setup. Does it have to be "N416"? or can I setup a random ID myself? Thanks.
Each setup must have unique Magic ID. N4 is using N406 and N416 was used before with ZL Nebula, so it should stay the same for backward compatibility. Otherwise, you can setup magic ID value freely by yourself.

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Vando » Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:01 pm

Hi!
What could be the reason that my REAPER does not get updated although it happens in Cubase 8 and Wavelab? It is still 1.1.011 and 1.4.212 but Cubase and Wavelab have new numbers. Haven't changed anything, Alt Datapaths are identical.
-V-

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Vando » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:01 pm

Strange thing is that Setups made with the latest version, 1.4.215, are in the REAPER's list of plugins and could be used in the normal way, but the latest N4 don't show up at all.
-V-

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1541
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:32 pm

Vando wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 8:01 pm
Strange thing is that Setups made with the latest version, 1.4.215, are in the REAPER's list of plugins and could be used in the normal way, but the latest N4 don't show up at all.
-V-
Check Settings/Setups/VST2 N4 directory -> there is the latest N4 plugin (215) installed, otherwise setups wouldn't be created

I guess you have another, older N4.dll plugin somewhere else, which somehow takes precedence over the new one ...

Vando
Member
Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:16 am
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by Vando » Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:01 pm

Thanks Zab! That was it. I had too many backups floating around. Did some cleaning and now everything is fine again

-V-

roeland
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:37 am

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by roeland » Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:20 pm

I posted this yesterday and it seems nobody is interested in answering... So again Zabuwkoski please..?

I found a bug in he latest N4 VST3 (N4 version 1.1.012; UAE version 1.4.2.15). In Cubase 9.5 PRO all automation curves are jump curves instead of ramp curves as in the VST2 version. This means that I can only automate in jumps and not in fades. I can use the CADPAN from Tim P or the N14 panner from Alex B perfectly well if I use the VST2 version where you can make a gradual change in panning from centre to right, but I can't use both panners in the VST3 version where there are only sudden jumps in the panner values - the panning jumps from center to far right for instance. I would like to be able to use the VST3 version because in Cubase 9.5 (that is my sequencer) the VST3 version of N4 runs in the new 64 bit engine of (which is a bit better then the 32 bit engine) while all VST2 plugins run in the 32 bit engine of Cubase. I have a Windows Machine running Windows 10.

May be Zabukowski can iron out this little problem? Thanks in advance for any answer..!

deepwhite
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:40 pm

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by deepwhite » Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:24 am

zabukowski wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:36 pm
Each setup must have unique Magic ID. N4 is using N406 and N416 was used before with ZL Nebula, so it should stay the same for backward compatibility. Otherwise, you can setup magic ID value freely by yourself.
Thanks. Is it possible to create a setup so that the latency is between N4 and N4ZL? In my system, N4 = 2119 samples and N4ZL = 66 samples, but the latter requires much more CPU power. It'd be great if I can get something in between.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1541
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:34 am

deepwhite wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:24 am
zabukowski wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:36 pm
Each setup must have unique Magic ID. N4 is using N406 and N416 was used before with ZL Nebula, so it should stay the same for backward compatibility. Otherwise, you can setup magic ID value freely by yourself.
Thanks. Is it possible to create a setup so that the latency is between N4 and N4ZL? In my system, N4 = 2119 samples and N4ZL = 66 samples, but the latter requires much more CPU power. It'd be great if I can get something in between.
Not sure about this ... ask support.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1541
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: N4 finally available in Aquarius

Post by zabukowski » Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:39 am

Vando wrote:
Mon Apr 16, 2018 10:01 pm
Thanks Zab! That was it. I had too many backups floating around. Did some cleaning and now everything is fine again

-V-
Yeah, this is a typical messy behaviour when multiple plugins use the same magic id - you never know which one will be actually loaded.

Post Reply