Azure is finally available!

Andrums
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 8:03 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by Andrums » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:59 pm

At 96 kHz AzureHQ is useless even for mastering.
Tested in Studio One,Cubase 9.5,Pro Tools

craigb913
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 5:38 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by craigb913 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:21 pm

Very nice, significant improvement over the original. I have an old AMD FX cpu with 16gb of ram running Win 8.1 and Reaper 64. I'm seeing about 7.5% cpu at 96k/2048 buffer on the HQ version with no glitching and about 5.8% at 44k/1024, fwiw.

User avatar
theheliosequence
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 4:23 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by theheliosequence » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:22 am

Will the Trail be updated as well?
Win7 64-bit i7 3930K, RME MADI FX, N3S/N4, Amber, Aquamarine, Amethyst, Black Series, Blue, Cobalt, Coral, Diamond, Ebony, Emerald, Gold, Green, Honey, Ivory, Lemon, Lime, Magenta, Navy, Orange, Pearl, Pink, Pink Comp, Purple, Sand, Scarlet, Titanium, Ultramarine, White

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:42 am

Yes it will be updated
About the cpu load, we check if we can improve it, raise a ticket in the case
Azure is crazy good, but cpu intensive, especially at high frequency rates

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:43 am

Yes it will be updated
About the cpu load, we check if we can improve it, raise a ticket in the case
Azure is crazy good, but cpu intensive, especially at high frequency rates

User avatar
nverxion
Member
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by nverxion » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:57 am

Before I submit a ticket let me just make sure I'm not missing something. I can't find the HQ version anywhere. My "dashboard" lists Azure in its own category (all other Acquas are under a different link) and is listed as pre-order - the box folders say last updated in February...
Azure / Amethyst / AQ3 / Cobalt / Coral / Crimson / Diamond / Emerald / Green / Ivory / Magenta / Navy / Neo / Ochre / Orange / Pearl / Pink / Red / Sand / Scarlet / Tan / Nebula 3 Server

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:38 am

just update azure in aquarius, reboot

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by ce1909 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:38 pm

Currently as it performs it's useless for myself as well. Can we get option install for the HQ versions to save on unwanted disk space usage?

Channel strips would also benefit from separate installers for unwanted modules that suck up so much disk space.

User avatar
nverxion
Member
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:11 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by nverxion » Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:32 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 7:38 am
just update azure in aquarius, reboot
Thanks Giancarlo. I am assuming that means to install again from the Purchased tab? On the Updates tab I only have "UPDATE" next to Pink2. Azure is located down in the "Manual Updates Only (Please Re-Install)" group, so I am installing again from the Purchased tab. is that what you meant?
Azure / Amethyst / AQ3 / Cobalt / Coral / Crimson / Diamond / Emerald / Green / Ivory / Magenta / Navy / Neo / Ochre / Orange / Pearl / Pink / Red / Sand / Scarlet / Tan / Nebula 3 Server

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:07 pm

ce1909 wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:38 pm
Currently as it performs it's useless for myself as well. Can we get option install for the HQ versions to save on unwanted disk space usage?

Channel strips would also benefit from separate installers for unwanted modules that suck up so much disk space.
You can just downgrade

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by ce1909 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:56 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 11:07 pm
ce1909 wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:38 pm
Currently as it performs it's useless for myself as well. Can we get option install for the HQ versions to save on unwanted disk space usage?

Channel strips would also benefit from separate installers for unwanted modules that suck up so much disk space.
You can just downgrade
But wouldn't any updated files for the regular Azure be downgraded as well?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:15 pm

They are uploading a version where standard azure is denoised, same cpu load as before
Echo is the same as before, maybe a little less - but it was light on azure
High frequencies are better

holographic
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by holographic » Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:52 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Tue Mar 20, 2018 9:15 pm
They are uploading a version where standard azure is denoised, same cpu load as before
Echo is the same as before, maybe a little less - but it was light on azure
High frequencies are better
Sounds great, thanks a lot
Is there any way to improve the spikes on the HQ version?
I tried to increase the dspbuffer without much success

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Wed Mar 21, 2018 5:35 am

We'll check but I don't think it is possible
Azure is exactly like ruby but doubled
On modern pc this small difference means a lot
Kernel size is exactly the same. Everything is the same, but doubled. I'll ask for a double check

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:50 am

Latest azure is implementing denoising of the tail, it's quite good.
About hq, it exactly a doubled ruby hq.
I can run it perfectly at 44100, but 96000 is around 4 times more cpu intensive so I understand you can have spikes.
We can't do much more there, use standard version if you experience spikes, or render the track.

Post Reply