Azure is finally available!

masteringlt
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:12 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by masteringlt » Tue Feb 27, 2018 11:58 am

I also noticed that the impulses are not loading correctly. I have to move eq band back and forth in order to load them correctly.
This happens if I don't have CL engaged and and dial settings on one side and then enable CL. It moves the stereo field to one side.

I have to turn bands back and forth then it starts to work correctly. Seems like something for Acustica to fix. Will raise a ticket.

Cheers
D

User avatar
flipnaut
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 4:28 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by flipnaut » Wed Feb 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Hint:

It is possible to win Azure:
https://recording.de/threads/mixing-con ... ik.216844/

8-)

realhomerecording
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 4:03 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by realhomerecording » Thu Mar 08, 2018 6:08 pm

Azure fixed a voice recording that none of my other EQs could. It or Ivory is on my to buy list for sure!

masteringlt
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:12 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by masteringlt » Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:41 pm

Ciao a tutti,

I was testing Ivory3stereo, Azure, Pink2EQ and also combinations like putting Azure after Ivory3stereo and Pink2EQ.

I am very impressed with clarity and sound of Pink2EQ. Ivory3stereo has a nice round bottom end which sounded best out of 3 eqs.

Azure on mastering is defo better without Pre. It has nice 3d image. But somehow it also has a blurring effect and reduces transients.
Should it act like this or new core 12 tech will improve clarity and transients? When to expect it?

I also tried comparing all that to Ruby HQ, with new update it is cleaner but I somehow could not find settings which can beat Ivory or Pink2EQ on the master in terms of sound and flexibility.

Waiting patiently for core 12 updates on Azure and Ivory3:) And Crimson of course!

Big respect!!
Denis

User avatar
be a gorilla
Member
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:09 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by be a gorilla » Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:27 pm

masteringlt wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:41 pm

Waiting patiently for core 12 updates on Azure and Ivory3:) And Crimson of course!

and all :)

+1

core12 BooYaaaaa!

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:19 pm

azure, echo bug
Maybe a preview version today
azure.png

masteringlt
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 12:12 am

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by masteringlt » Thu Mar 15, 2018 4:07 pm

Yeees:)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:42 pm

We updated Azure (commercial). You have AZURE HQ plugin, which features zero-echo tails, core12, supertransient.
We are still waiting for more feedbacks from betatesters, but since we received many requests we decided to upload it immediatly to your user area.

zeyoung
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:47 pm
Location: FR

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by zeyoung » Thu Mar 15, 2018 6:03 pm

awesome!!!! :shock: :shock: :shock:
giancarlo wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 5:42 pm
We updated Azure (commercial). You have AZURE HQ plugin, which features zero-echo tails, core12, supertransient.
We are still waiting for more feedbacks from betatesters, but since we received many requests we decided to upload it immediatly to your user area.

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by ce1909 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:00 pm

Thanks for the update. HQ stutters using one instance on only one audio track. 96k / Studio One & this is without the preamp or any bands enabled,

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11140
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by giancarlo » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:33 pm

it's more cpu intensive, kernels are 3 times longer. Raise DSP buffer so it will be less cpu intensive, raise a ticket

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by ce1909 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:39 pm

giancarlo wrote:
Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:33 pm
it's more cpu intensive, kernels are 3 times longer. Raise DSP buffer so it will be less cpu intensive, raise a ticket
On 1 track & without anything enabled @ 2048 samples?

audiodistortion
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by audiodistortion » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:35 pm

I had the CPU spikes in Studio One with my interface driver (normally at 64 + 2048 dropout protection) for low latency, then tried asio4all at 2048 and increased the kernel buffer to 4 (via the asio4all config), all's well now. 8-)

I'll just have to remember to switch drivers for recording / mixing and mastering.

Thanks for a lovely update! :D
Last edited by audiodistortion on Fri Mar 16, 2018 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3740
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by RJHollins » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:47 pm

REAPER-64 [Win-7 [64]]

CPU

With All Bands & Filters with PreAmp

Azure - 1.04%

Azure HQ - 1.80%

PDC - 2048
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

holographic
User Level II
User Level II
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: Azure is finally available!

Post by holographic » Thu Mar 15, 2018 10:58 pm

thanks a lot for the HQ version, sounds very different from the normal version
there seem to be more space and the placement is improved (3d qualities), transients sound better too, greeeaat stuff 8-)
although i disabled a few plugins to free some cpu ressources, i have some crackling issues too
it seems that it is not only cpu related, i saw the HQ samples take more place on the drive so probably also more memory, could that be the cause?
Last edited by holographic on Thu Mar 15, 2018 11:01 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply