Page 1 of 7

Silk eQ2

Posted: Sun May 18, 2014 9:11 pm
by giancarlo
it is planned for this incoming week. We'll release also mac osx vst32/64 (au will be released just immediatly later).

It will implement a faster loading.

Re: Silkeq 2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 12:14 pm
by giancarlo
we are releasing silkeq2 both windows and mac osx.
It will be available within a couple of hours. We'll announce tomorrow.

Windows users: you need to authorize it again. SER and AUT files changed (both the name and the content). Silk is named silkeq2 now, so your previous songs will not stop working.

Mac osx and windows users: the installer is featuring all possible sampling rates now. Correct sample rate is selected at runtime, the first time the band is engaged. Than it doesn't change any more, until you load silkeq again.

Mac osx users: on mac osx silkeq is named simply silkeq. Ser file is generated in the same folder where silkeq.vst is located, which is
/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST

Run silkeq once, it will generate a SER file. Upload it. Download AUT file and place in the same folder. That's all

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:55 pm
by SWAN
hi Gian - Mac location is:

/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST/Acustica

/Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST/Acustica64

8-)

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 4:43 pm
by giancarlo
you are right!

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:15 pm
by david1103
For PC there are 2 different files up now, one that says 'x86 x84', one a .exe and the other a .zip?

Maybe you guys are half way sorting it, please someone give a nod in this thread when we are ready to rock with this amazing update :)

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:21 pm
by giancarlo
yes this is a prerelease

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:25 pm
by david1103
giancarlo wrote:yes this is a prerelease
Cool.. which file do I want to download to test? There seem to be a lot of them...

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:30 pm
by giancarlo
exe is 64 bits, the zip is 32 bits. The product is silkeq-2

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:33 pm
by Support
OSX switch from x64 to x86 or x86 to x64 depending your OS version and the sequencer architecture. In Windows you are free to install x86 and x64, in a x86 Windows OS x64 version of Silk EQ will not work (Windows XP x86 for example).

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 6:40 pm
by david1103
Thanks guys!

I got confused, I assume you have a typo:

Setup SILKEQ-2 44.1-48.0-88.2-96.0 Win x86 x84 VST 1.3.725.exe

I assume should be 'x86 x84' = 'x64' as it's the .exe version?
giancarlo wrote:exe is 64 bits, the zip is 32 bits. The product is silkeq-2

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 7:08 pm
by giancarlo
sure, I've sent already an email to francesco, he will rename things properly

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 7:10 pm
by giancarlo
antonello fixed it...

Re: Silkeq v2

Posted: Tue May 27, 2014 7:29 pm
by Antonello
The filenames are correct now.
We'll replace the .exe with a .zip in the next hours.
Thanks

Re: Silk eQ 2

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 11:29 am
by Support
. VST x86/x64 OSX release.
. Auto SR select feature.
. Other bugs fixed and performance improvements from Acqua Engine 1.3.725.

Re: Silk eQ 2

Posted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:00 pm
I bought it and installed it...now it says "Please authorize this product". How do I do that ? I don't find anything about that. Thanks.