EQP1 v1

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music.
richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by richie43 » Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:16 am

himhui wrote:It would be cool to include an instance with all bands even it'll eat a lot of CPU...
It's not possible with Aqua, unfortunately. That is why all of the Aqua plugins are more like Nebula instances.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11142
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by giancarlo » Sat Mar 15, 2014 12:30 pm

we are going to fix this... soon we'll release eqp1 version 2. It will be free for actual customers

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by richie43 » Sat Mar 15, 2014 5:46 pm

I was wondering when this would happen. Very cool.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by himhui » Sun Mar 16, 2014 4:32 am

Gorgeous Move!!
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by Thierr7 » Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:21 am

I own the VST acqua version of Cooltec but unfortunatly , 2 bands/Dlls aren't showing up ... (mid highs).

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3459
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by Support » Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:20 pm

Thierr7 wrote:I own the VST acqua version of Cooltec but unfortunatly , 2 bands/Dlls aren't showing up ... (mid highs).
Q.5.21 I'm using Cubase and after install Nebula I can not see it in the VST plugins list
Go to your Cubase 6/7 roaming plugin data and delete all .XML files related to VST plug-ins.
Path for Cubase 6 C:\Users\MYUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 6_64 or Cubase 6_32
Path for Cubase 7 C:\Users\MYUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 7_64 or Cubase 6_32
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

User avatar
Hannes_F
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:08 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by Hannes_F » Sun Mar 23, 2014 2:34 pm

giancarlo wrote:we are going to fix this... soon we'll release eqp1 version 2. It will be free for actual customers
OK, I am in - but I take this as a promise. ;)

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11142
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by giancarlo » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:03 pm

ok we are starting betatesting. It will be a 3 band eq:
first band: low cut/low atten/low cut_atten
second band: hi boost
third band: hi atten

from the audio point of view it is the same product as eqp1

User avatar
himhui
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1216
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:04 pm

Re: Cooltec EQP1 Released

Post by himhui » Tue Mar 25, 2014 11:44 am

It looks reasonable cos curves of single knob Hi boost/atten can be easily matched by separate knobs of Hi boost and atten....
97v4 /Win10 x64 /64G ram /Nvidia Quadro K620
Reaper 5.7/X-Touch
Prism Orpheus /RME Babyface Pro

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by Thierr7 » Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:59 pm

You Guys Rock !

Excellent Update ! I actually didn't like much V1 .

This one is a Must for a Pu....

Congrats Michael ;)

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by flipnautold » Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:39 pm

Hi,

there was an update on the 23. september for the coolteq. What was this update abaout?

Btw. it sounds amazing on the bassdrum. And a question: could i use the left two buttons also alone? it seems if they are "taped" together...

And while i change the narrow for example, the whole units turns off and on... why does it do that? Is it normal?
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

ce1909
Member
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:16 pm

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by ce1909 » Fri Oct 10, 2014 2:42 pm

Where do you see this?
I'm seeing June 6 as the last.

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5041
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by richie43 » Fri Oct 10, 2014 3:35 pm

flipnaut wrote:Hi,

there was an update on the 23. september for the coolteq. What was this update abaout?

Btw. it sounds amazing on the bassdrum. And a question: could i use the left two buttons also alone? it seems if they are "taped" together...

And while i change the narrow for example, the whole units turns off and on... why does it do that? Is it normal?
You can turn the low end boost and cut on or off independently, but you can not unlink the knobs. This was a hot topic during the beta testing and Acustica decided to keep them linked.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by flipnautold » Fri Oct 10, 2014 6:35 pm

It is Version 1.3.760 and before i had 1.3.725 ... you can find it inside of the dashboard!

Log in in unser account. Then click on forum first and second then onto customer area. Then there are My products and there you have to go to your EQp1... just log into the box and compare the different versions. you will find it!
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

kindafishy
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 2:08 pm

Re: EQP1 v1

Post by kindafishy » Fri Oct 10, 2014 7:33 pm

richie43 wrote:You can turn the low end boost and cut on or off independently, but you can not unlink the knobs. This was a hot topic during the beta testing and Acustica decided to keep them linked.
Any insights into why this decision was made?

...and as a follow up, are there plans to make them independent in a future update?

Post Reply