a general question on SHMOD

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
Flohre
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:51 am

a general question on SHMOD

Post by Flohre » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:30 am

Hi everybody,

if i want to use the plugins exactly as the original hardware, what would the right value be on shmod?
Is it always "2"? Or is it that value that appears loading the plugin freshly? In Tan shmod value is set to "1" at the beginning :-)

Thank you for making me a bit more clever :-)
Flohre
System: Windows 10/x64, Pre: 2x F*******e Liquid Channel, Apollo Twin USB, DAW: Cubase 9.5, Wavelab 9.5, Samplitude ProX3, Plugins: Nebula 4/Aqua, 2x F*******e Liquid Mix

Ака
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: a general question on SHMOD

Post by Ака » Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:46 pm

2

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3740
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: a general question on SHMOD

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jul 08, 2018 7:36 pm

Flohre wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:30 am
Hi everybody,

if i want to use the plugins exactly as the original hardware, what would the right value be on shmod?
Is it always "2"? Or is it that value that appears loading the plugin freshly? In Tan shmod value is set to "1" at the beginning :-)

Thank you for making me a bit more clever :-)
Flohre
Usually, the default SHMod=2 is the 'hardware' value.

Is there no mention in the TAN Manual ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

Post Reply