Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
tommieATanimadigital
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:30 pm

Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by tommieATanimadigital » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:31 pm

Hello,
I wanted to map Cobalt/Gold/Amethyst to my controller in studio one.
Now it doesn't work with acqua plug ins. I noticed that the midi is scrambled up inside the plug in ,or mabye it's just me?
Has anyone got this working ?

For example if I load gold , the attack knob shows the high gain L as midi.
Smod= threshold // release = ratio.

Is this normal ?

Thanks

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3740
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by RJHollins » Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:45 am

The MIDI controls, which are [C]ontinuous[C]ontroller commands for all the ACQUAs are set to generic values.

You can see theses at the end of the XML file:
<MIDISTSMIX1> 176 </MIDISTSMIX1>
<MIDICTRMIX1> 127 </MIDICTRMIX1>
<MIDISTSMIX2> 176 </MIDISTSMIX2>
<MIDICTRMIX2> 127 </MIDICTRMIX2>
<MIDISTSMIX3> 176 </MIDISTSMIX3>
<MIDICTRMIX3> 127 </MIDICTRMIX3>
<MIDISTSMIX4> 176 </MIDISTSMIX4>
<MIDICTRMIX4> 127 </MIDICTRMIX4>
<MIDISTSMIX5> 176 </MIDISTSMIX5>
<MIDICTRMIX5> 127 </MIDICTRMIX5>
<MIDISTSMIX6> 176 </MIDISTSMIX6>
<MIDICTRMIX6> 127 </MIDICTRMIX6>
<MIDISTSMIX7> 176 </MIDISTSMIX7>
<MIDICTRMIX7> 127 </MIDICTRMIX7>
<MIDISTSMIX8> 176 </MIDISTSMIX8>
<MIDICTRMIX8> 127 </MIDICTRMIX8>
The User needs to edit the [127] values to a specific [CC] channel to use.

hope this points you in the right direction.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

tommieATanimadigital
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:30 pm

Re: Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by tommieATanimadigital » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:18 am

Hey thanks for the info.
So there I can set cc info.
But can I also change to what knobs it goes ?
Because now ,the naming and routing to midi is not correct.
For example with Amethyst3 the output gain has a midiname for Makeup.
If I take the automatisation of the output gain and write automatisation on it the makeup from the compressor changes.
This is the weird thing that I don't understand.
Can I change this myself in the xml list ? Mabye <IFACES> ?
thanks

tommieATanimadigital
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:30 pm

Re: Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by tommieATanimadigital » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:35 am

weird , I tested in Ableton and reaper and it seems to work there. So I think it's a studio one problem. But thanks anyway!

tommieATanimadigital
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:30 pm

Re: Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by tommieATanimadigital » Tue Jul 11, 2017 12:37 pm

Also saw that it is only the channel strip itself that has the problem.
The eq and comps are no problem.

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3452
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: Acqua Plug ins and midi mapping

Post by Support » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:54 am

tommieATanimadigital wrote:Also saw that it is only the channel strip itself that has the problem.
The eq and comps are no problem.
Which product exactly? Cobalt, Gold, Amethyst?
Best regards,
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support
http://www.acustica-audio.com

Post Reply