CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by the19thbear » Mon May 15, 2017 8:59 pm

Hi. I have been a long time acustica audio lurker. I tried it in the past but for me, it was a workflow killer. Now it seems that, with the acqua plugins, this might work for me.

I just tested the Amethyst 3 plugin. And I havent a/b tested with other plugins yet, but i was able to open up the top end in a completely new and very magical sounding way, i dont think i have ever been able to do before!

BUT! One instance (zl or not) in studio one took up about 20% of my cpu.

I tested it in reaper, and it was about 1%.
What could cause this? Is this a known issue?

I'm running a 2600 I7 overclocked to 3.8ghz (i think... or is it 3.5, i cant remember).

Im on a hackintosh. Running Sierra. Everything is working fine.
Just not this plugin and studio one.

Thanks!

the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by the19thbear » Wed May 17, 2017 8:52 am

Anyone? Thanks:)

mahtha
User Level IV
User Level IV
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 12:55 pm

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by mahtha » Wed May 17, 2017 11:09 am

Reaper seems to be better coded than Studio one...

That's why a lot of Acustica customers use reaper.

A lot of customers use reaper and acqua just for the mastering, because acqua need too much CPU and RAM for mixing.

the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by the19thbear » Wed May 17, 2017 4:02 pm

Ok. Bummer!

Thanks

tommieATanimadigital
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:30 pm

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by tommieATanimadigital » Wed May 17, 2017 7:16 pm

Yes, S1 is just not that good with cpu and plug ins. Tested it and reaper can load double on the same machine. So until they do something about that it's what it is. It's time for a S1 V4 update I hope they adres the cpu usage. Because I like the workflow.

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by Thierr7 » Thu May 18, 2017 10:20 am

i used to be a happy S1 v2 user but swap to Reaper for resources reasons . It took me a while to get into Reaper but i'll never go back now . Reaper rocks , best DAW , most complete and so customisable , i guess everybody got his very own Reaper , amazing ! What you want , where you want it ...

S1 has resources issues even with algo plugins imho .

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by robschroeder » Thu May 18, 2017 11:10 am

Studio One becomes more and more a CPU hog especially with 3rd party developer plugins. I used mixing in Studio One but due to AA I switched to Reaper which is way lower in CPU consumption.

Since then S1 is only for testing issues on my computer as I also betatest software for developers.

the19thbear
User Level V
User Level V
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:26 am

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by the19thbear » Thu May 18, 2017 11:54 am

So sad. I use s1 for the creative process and plan on finishing/mixing stuff in pro tools.
How is the CPU usage in pro tools compared to reaper?

User avatar
robschroeder
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by robschroeder » Thu May 18, 2017 1:27 pm

I'd say more worse than compared to S1. Due to my tests and resesarch I learned that the only DAW which seem (whatever technical reasons may be responsible for it) to handle AA Plugins superb is Reaper.

easymix
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 8:21 pm

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by easymix » Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:38 pm

Hey guys

I'm really tryin to use Studio one, but i have a problem.

Im in osx 10.8.5 with a mid 2012 macbook pro with 10gig ram.

I use protools 10.3.10, and i got a workaround to using several acquas and Nebulas with no clicks and pops during playback bu changing settings in the playback engine.

Im using a F*******e rednet system, which btw is the most stable system and best sounding one i ever used. Forget usb and firewire. Ethernet is the future for stability.

In studio one, even with 3 sandeq plugins i start getting pops and clicks during playback. 3 sandeq plugins???

I must be doing something wrong in the S1 configuration.

I know reaper loads a lot more plugins , but sorry, for me it's not about the workflow. sound is not the same between Daw's. Studio one for me has the best audio engine.

Please, help needed from S1 users.

Thanks

Francisco

billcruz
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:34 am
Contact:

Re: CPU usage. Studio one vs reaper

Post by billcruz » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:57 am

I think so that S1 is just not good with CPU and plugins.I used mixing in Studio. Later i found that S1 is not good on my Macbook may be due to my MacBook error. I think It's time for the updation of the S1 V4 version.

Post Reply