CPU in Pearl2

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

CPU in Pearl2

Post by flipnautold » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:32 pm

Hi,

i get high CPU Spikes in Pearl2. G. mentioned already that it is not normal and ticket is send but not answered until yet. So it seems it is a bug?

I work with Studio One 3 on Windows 10 at 1024 buffer size. All other Plugins from AA are using way less performance.

Anyone else who has spikes in Studio One?

best regards
Attachments
CPU.JPG
Last edited by flipnautold on Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by flipnautold » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:32 pm

further pic:
Attachments
CPU use.JPG
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

User avatar
Thierr7
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:52 am
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by Thierr7 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:07 pm

S1 improved about cpu spikes since it was pretty bad with NebAqua plugins , that's what put me away from S1 and switch to Reaper .

Pearl 2 is much lower on cpu than latest aqua here , I find Coral very , very high :( , I wish updates could improve on that but not at the expense of the sound !

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by flipnautold » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:39 pm

Well ALL other aquas i own are running with low CPU. ONLY Pearl does hit the CPU hard.

I looked into the .xml. Is the following line normal when i work in 44.1 khz?

<DEFAULTRATEKHZ> 96 </DEFAULTRATEKHZ>
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

User avatar
robschroeder
Beta Tester
Beta Tester
Posts: 430
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:02 am
Location: Crailsheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by robschroeder » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:54 pm

Yes due to automatic samplerate switch it is ok. pEArL 2 looks automatically in which samplerate you are working and switches to that.

But you could test it to change the rate to 44 and see what happens.

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by flipnautold » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:58 pm

robschroeder wrote:Yes due to automatic samplerate switch it is ok. pEArL 2 looks automatically in which samplerate you are working and switches to that.

But you could test it to change the rate to 44 and see what happens.
naja das wird daran leider auch nicht liegen dann, denn bei allen anderen Aquas klappt es ja reibungslos mit der CPU. Echt sehr komisch dieser hohe CPU-Verbrauch.
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

User avatar
DavideBurattin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 11:36 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by DavideBurattin » Mon Mar 06, 2017 9:01 pm

I had some strange CPU spikes only with Pearl2 strip demo, the eq and the comp are ok. I had to remove the instance from the plugin rack. It was a test and I loaded only Pearl2, no other plugins.

Cubase Pro 8.5 32 bit
i7
32GB ram
Win7

User avatar
Support
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3677
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:33 am
Location: Lodi, Lombardia, Italy.
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by Support » Tue Mar 07, 2017 1:42 am

Acqua Effects F.A.Q.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/v ... f=32&t=398

Q 7.21. Several Acqua Effect plug-ins behaves strangely and audio host CPU load meter go to 100% constantly even with a few plug-in instances?
R: In order to obtain an efficient analog simulation application we employ multi-thread where processes task are broken down in several, often many, very similar sub-tasks that can be processed independently and whose results are combined afterwards, upon completion. Communication and synchronization between different sub-tasks are typically some of the greatest obstacles to getting good parallel program performance. For this reason we invite our users to measure and research which audio host fits processing needs best.
Best regards,
Acustica Audio help-desk service and support.
https://www.acustica-audio.com/
Acustica Audio is a trademark of Acusticaudio SRL.

To contact Acustica Audio support go to the ‘Support’ in your Acustica Audio account.
We do not provide support via social networks, public forums, Acustica Audio forums, or email accounts.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2757
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by mathias » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:53 am

flipnaut wrote:
robschroeder wrote:Yes due to automatic samplerate switch it is ok. pEArL 2 looks automatically in which samplerate you are working and switches to that.

But you could test it to change the rate to 44 and see what happens.
naja das wird daran leider auch nicht liegen dann, denn bei allen anderen Aquas klappt es ja reibungslos mit der CPU. Echt sehr komisch dieser hohe CPU-Verbrauch.
studio one hat in der vergangenheit schon öfter probleme gemacht mit cpu-spikes. wir hatten mal extra eine testrunde mit studio-one um den entwicklern von presonus rückmeldung zu geben. ich habe keine ahnung ob und in welcher form dann da was passiert ist.
das programm fällt da bezüglich nebula/acqua etwas aus dem rahmen.
im vergleich laufen hier bei mir samplitude, reaper, tracktion, H******* mixbus v3 alle ganz problemlos in dieser hinsicht.
den asio-soundkartenpuffer kräftig zu erhöhen hat damals etwas geholfen, mglw. auch den dsp puffer in der acqua xml mal auf 2048 schrauben zum test.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

User avatar
flipnautold
Expert
Expert
Posts: 716
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 3:36 pm
Location: Germany, Düsseldorf
Contact:

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by flipnautold » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:50 pm

Hi,
ja auf 2048 arbeite ich sowieso schon die ganze Zeit. Ich hatte mal Reaper ausprobiert und damit war die Plugin Performance auch viel besser, aber die Usability war richtig schlecht. Da ist S1 leider um einiges besser. Mit Reaper kam ich echt nicht klar und es machte keine Freude damit zu arbeiten.

Wie sehen denn andere DAW-Kandidaten aus? Wo ist die Aqua Performance und Usability richtig gut?
Bitwig und Ableton fallen für mich eh schon mal weg wegen diesen "Clips".
Studio One on Intel i7 4790k.
Aquas i like are: Lime, Gold, Pink2412, Amethyst2, Honey

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2757
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: CPU in Pearl2

Post by mathias » Thu Mar 09, 2017 11:54 pm

reaper ist für mich auch nichts, irgendwie chaotisch und undurchsichtig, ich nutze es nur zum testen und manchmal fürs reine aufnehmen.

editieren und mischen in samplitude, seit ewigkeiten. wenn man das programm kennt, kann man sehr schnell und flexibel arbeiten.
manchmal nutze ich tracktion, vor allem zum komponieren, das ist sehr schnell und übersichtlich. leider hat es schwächen beim editieren, vor allem schneiden und crossfade von mehrspur-audio ist sehr umständlich, da bin ich von samplitude verwöhnt.

samplitude läuft eigentlich sehr stabil mit nebula/acqua, tracktion und reaper auch. der ausreisser war meines wissens nur studio one, auch cubase/nuendo sollte gut gehen, damit habe ich allerdings gar keine erfahrung.
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude pro x3, waveform 9 (tracktion), reaper
system 2: mac osx el capitan - reaper(64bit), waveform 9 (64bit), mixbus 6

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

Post Reply