Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Additional software tools
Post Reply
lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by lordnielson » Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:22 pm

I just tried processing the wavs of a Logic Pro song with Renderer for Snow Leopard. When I reopened Logic there was no sound. The files were there, looking "louder" and all 32 bit.

I used the "copy/convert" function to get them back to 24 bit and after a restart the files again played back.

I read somewhere that Logic plays 32 bit float but not integer files.

Am I the only one with this issue ?

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by lordnielson » Thu Aug 26, 2010 2:24 pm

Hump

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by lordnielson » Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:48 am

Backdoor hump.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by enriquesilveti » Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:46 am

Am I the only one with this issue ?
Ask in logic forum about 32 bit float files. NRGUI use 32 bit float files due Nebula works at 64 bit float. Remember NRGUI is based on Acustica Audio Nebula Renderer, and is a free and unsoported product.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

lordnielson
Member
Member
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:29 pm
Location: Copenhagen

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by lordnielson » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:25 am

enriquesilveti wrote: Remember NRGUI is based on Acustica Audio Nebula Renderer, and is a free and unsoported product.
I know. Just asking a friendly question.
Thanks anyway.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Renderer + Logic Pro bitrate problem ?

Post by enriquesilveti » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:29 am

I know. Just asking a friendly question.
We will start AU testing ASAP, we could try a simple solution for that.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

Post Reply