Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Additional software tools
User avatar
eaccin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:52 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 dev 1 (AAX, Juce AU)

Post by eaccin » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:52 am

Hello, need some help. I can't create a setup for AAX 64. I get the message "Can not open file /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins/Nebula3 Reverb X64.xml"...Nebula aax and xml are where they're supposed to be.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 dev 1 (AAX, Juce AU)

Post by zabukowski » Mon Apr 11, 2016 7:53 am

eaccin wrote:Hello, need some help. I can't create a setup for AAX 64. I get the message "Can not open file /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-ins/Nebula3 Reverb X64.xml"...Nebula aax and xml are where they're supposed to be.
Double check XML file existance - "can not open file" means that file can't be opened for reading (protection ??) or it doesn't exist. Try to re-select file again in Settings.

User avatar
eaccin
User Level X
User Level X
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 8:52 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 dev 1 (AAX, Juce AU)

Post by eaccin » Mon Apr 11, 2016 5:10 pm

Cool! Re-selecting the files did the trick! Thanks!

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 RC1 (AAX, Juce AU)

Post by zabukowski » Thu May 12, 2016 10:17 am


User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 RC1 (AAX, Juce AU)

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 3:30 pm

Nebula Setups 2.6 released - check your dashboard :)

What's new ?

• support for 32 and 64 bit AAX setups (Windows, OS X)
• support for 32 and 64 bit Juce based AU setups (OS X)
• new AAX and AU options in Save dialog and Setups manager
• new option »Rescan« in Setups and ACQUA manager - forces rescan of plugins
• overhauled Preferences window (each setup format now has its own tab – VST, AU, AAX)
• new AAX related tweak – PLUGINTYPE (Pro Tools plugin category)
• additional ACQUA plugin definitions and skin thumbnails
• ACQUA C++ programming library updated to version 1.4.010 – this should fix crashes at program startup with some configurations
• if (some of) setup's programs are not present in Nebula repository when opening a setup, error message is displayed
• bugfix: to avoid possible crash, setup preview now checks for the actual existence of a plugin to be previewed
• bugfix: plugin version was not always retrieved properly
• bugfix: setup renaming could fail under some circumstances

Enjoy!
Zabukowski

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by thomasd » Wed May 18, 2016 3:53 pm

Hi, great software.
I get with Aqua's a "Version Info Error". Is this normal?
Thanks
Thomas
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 4:02 pm

thomasd wrote:Hi, great software.
I get with Aqua's a "Version Info Error". Is this normal?
Thanks
Thomas
"Version info error" means that Nebula Setups can't internally load ACQUA plugin to retrieve its version ... nothing dangerous, though :)

Is this happening with all installed ACQUA plugins ?

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 4:04 pm

Oh, i can see now - you are not using VST ...

Unfortunately, plugin version can be retrieved only with VST format. I always forget to put this into User's Guide :oops:

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by thomasd » Wed May 18, 2016 4:21 pm

Thanks for reply,
yes, happens with al Aqua's, and yes I have all Aqua VSTs installed,only 64 bit versions, also have Cubase 8.5, and used to use Bluecat Patchwork to load VST chains in Protools 11. Not really necessary anymore with Nebula and most Aqua's now AAX.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 5:14 pm

thomasd wrote:Thanks for reply,
yes, happens with al Aqua's, and yes I have all Aqua VSTs installed,only 64 bit versions, also have Cubase 8.5, and used to use Bluecat Patchwork to load VST chains in Protools 11. Not really necessary anymore with Nebula and most Aqua's now AAX.
Select an ACQUA plugin you have installed and doubleclick on it - check parameters, are they correct ?

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by thomasd » Wed May 18, 2016 5:23 pm

Yep that does the trick, all Aqua's have a line in there with %acquavstx64 etcetera. Sorry didn't know one had to do this.
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 5:28 pm

thomasd wrote:Yep that does the trick, all Aqua's have a line in there with %acquavstx64 etcetera. Sorry didn't know one had to do this.
This is not required, but often helps. Did you try force rescan function ?

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by thomasd » Wed May 18, 2016 5:30 pm

White even has .dll in the name...no problem though
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1554
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by zabukowski » Wed May 18, 2016 5:38 pm

thomasd wrote:White even has .dll in the name...no problem though
Yes, on OSX, .dll is automatically replaced with .vst

thomasd
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:49 am

Re: NEW: Nebula Setups 2.6 released

Post by thomasd » Wed May 18, 2016 6:17 pm

Thanks for your support!
T
Macbook Pro 2013, Apogee Symphony IO Thunderbolt,
Logic Pro 10.2 , Protools 12, Cubase 8.5,Nebula Server, all Aqua's.
Acustica Audio dealer for the Netherlands
http://www.dippelstudio.nl, http://www.dippel.nl

Post Reply