Instatiating a Setup.

Additional software tools
Post Reply
User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Instatiating a Setup.

Post by Mauri » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:47 pm

Is it normal that when instantiating a Setup, in Cubase 8 Pro in my case, the Setup shows the 'Init' page and the actual Nebula library item, say, Low Shelf, has to be loaded manually, each time?


I thought that when selecting a Setup/plugin as an insert, it would start with the library item loaded.


Thanks,


Mauri.
Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, N4 - Aquamarine - Nebula 3.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1469
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Instatiating a Setup.

Post by zabukowski » Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:07 pm

Mauri wrote:Is it normal that when instantiating a Setup, in Cubase 8 Pro in my case, the Setup shows the 'Init' page and the actual Nebula library item, say, Low Shelf, has to be loaded manually, each time?


I thought that when selecting a Setup/plugin as an insert, it would start with the library item loaded.


Thanks,


Mauri.
Use "(Un)set default program" option in Nebula Setups.

User avatar
Mauri
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 9:08 pm
Location: Adelaide AU
Contact:

Re: Instatiating a Setup.

Post by Mauri » Sat Oct 10, 2015 8:16 am

Thanks, Franci!

I noticed in a couple of other posts here the .xml file(s) can be manually edited to enable the 'autoload' of libraries too.
Of course it is much more elegant, and quick, to use the "(Un)set default program" option.


Cheers :) .
Cubase 9.5 Pro x64 + jBridge, W10 x64 Dual Boot on 2 SSDs + 3 SSDs for samples & project files, i7 5930K @ 4.2GHz, ASUS X99 Pro, 32GB RAM, RME HDSPe AIO, 2 x UAD2 Solo, Mackie HR624 MK2, 2 x 24" BenQ LED monitors, N4 - Aquamarine - Nebula 3.

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1469
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Instatiating a Setup.

Post by zabukowski » Sat Oct 10, 2015 10:38 am

Mauri wrote:Thanks, Franci!

I noticed in a couple of other posts here the .xml file(s) can be manually edited to enable the 'autoload' of libraries too.
Of course it is much more elegant, and quick, to use the "(Un)set default program" option.


Cheers :) .
If you use Nebula Setups, it is not recommended to edit XML files manually. All changes can be done within the program.

User avatar
AndreaZanini
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:59 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Instatiating a Setup.

Post by AndreaZanini » Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:19 pm

I agree with Franci. Use Nebula Setups. Safer and faster.

Post Reply