Problem with Nebulaman

Additional software tools
Post Reply
rolodrake
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:26 am

Problem with Nebulaman

Post by rolodrake » Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:01 am

Hi everybody. I'm Rodolfo, from Chile and recently i bought nebula 3 pro server bundle for mix my latest record from my band. Well, also tried nebulaman for one reason: the fact that i think maybe i can save ram rendering all the tracks with reverb and console preamp like AlexB White Console. Well, i run nebulaman, select the presets, and open the proyect pool. I select the audio file, and rendering. The problem its... when i check the file, the program dont make the changes on the file.I check the original file and the new audio file, and nothing !!!. It's the demo version. Please, give me a hand with this. Thanks a lot !!! :)

Cheers

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by enriquesilveti » Sun Oct 20, 2013 10:46 am

Bienvenido Rodolfo. Tal vez, y si recuerdo bien, hay 4 zonas de pre-escucha, pero solo la B procesa. Esta explicado en el manual de usuarios. Contacta con Franci (el desarrollador) en support AT zabukowski.com
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by zabukowski » Sun Oct 20, 2013 12:56 pm

rolodrake wrote:Hi everybody. I'm Rodolfo, from Chile and recently i bought nebula 3 pro server bundle for mix my latest record from my band. Well, also tried nebulaman for one reason: the fact that i think maybe i can save ram rendering all the tracks with reverb and console preamp like AlexB White Console. Well, i run nebulaman, select the presets, and open the proyect pool. I select the audio file, and rendering. The problem its... when i check the file, the program dont make the changes on the file.I check the original file and the new audio file, and nothing !!!. It's the demo version. Please, give me a hand with this. Thanks a lot !!! :)

Cheers
I guess Enrique said this as well ... you have to use preview source B for rendering - put your Nebula programs there and render.

Zabukowski

rolodrake
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:26 am

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by rolodrake » Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:13 pm

Well friends, thanks for yours answers. Today, i tried put my nebula presets in the letter "B", with a eq booster the low range and a big big reverb, for recognize the change in the audio file. I render the file, and no got message error but when i open the audio file in itunes, only for check if it works, nothing, the same "original" file, without any presets for nebula :(


What i'm doing wrong?. Im really interest in buy the full version, but i can run the render in a right way.

Thanks a lot for everyone. Cheers

User avatar
zabukowski
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1452
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:44 pm
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by zabukowski » Sun Oct 20, 2013 9:39 pm

rolodrake wrote:Well friends, thanks for yours answers. Today, i tried put my nebula presets in the letter "B", with a eq booster the low range and a big big reverb, for recognize the change in the audio file. I render the file, and no got message error but when i open the audio file in itunes, only for check if it works, nothing, the same "original" file, without any presets for nebula :(


What i'm doing wrong?. Im really interest in buy the full version, but i can run the render in a right way.

Thanks a lot for everyone. Cheers
Can you hear effect, when you preview a file ?
If not, then you have processing bypassed (menu Preview/Bypass).

If yes, then check output file mask in the Project Pool. Make sure, you are listening to the right file - original it is not overwritten by default, instead _NR is appended to the filename.


Zabukowski

rolodrake
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:26 am

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by rolodrake » Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:05 am

Well, finally i can rendering a file !!. But, i have to change the output file, only works when the output file put in the desktop. Rare thing, but, works !!. Thanks for all.

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by enriquesilveti » Tue Oct 22, 2013 10:19 am

rolodrake wrote:Well, finally i can rendering a file !!. But, i have to change the output file, only works when the output file put in the desktop. Rare thing, but, works !!. Thanks for all.
Use a REAL ADMINISTRATOR account in your OS.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

rolodrake
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:26 am

Re: Problem with Nebulaman

Post by rolodrake » Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:52 am

Maybe, the mistake comes from the administrator password, or something like that. I'll try to make some changes tomorrow.
Thanks a lot.

Post Reply