HELP Sampling Hardware Compressors

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
soundwizard99
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 8:44 pm

HELP Sampling Hardware Compressors

Post by soundwizard99 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:48 pm

I have spent over a week reading this entire forum, sos articles and can't understand why everything is so cryptic. Given that this is not an easy process nor did I expect it to be, but as an experienced sound engineer I find the descriptions and instructions rather convoluted and vague in most cases.

How do you begin to sample a hardware Compressor? In lay man's terms?

I didn't even see any specific information on connecting your device, one can assume but I didn't seen anything speaking to this?

How do you properly sample ratio?

How do you add a hpf?

How do you compile the samples?


Everything I have read is full of "hints" or even "suggestions" at best. I understand that there is no set way and I'll have to experiment to find out what works best, but is there anyone who could perhaps be a little more clear on how to get started sampling compressors?

User avatar
SWANG
Expert
Expert
Posts: 555
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:31 am
Location: new york

Re: HELP Sampling Hardware Compressors

Post by SWANG » Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:55 am

^perhaps you could reach out to tim petherick, cupwise or another 3rd party developer via pm or email. they might be willing to assist you. :)

soundwizard99
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 8:44 pm

Re: HELP Sampling Hardware Compressors

Post by soundwizard99 » Mon Jul 31, 2017 3:14 pm

I have tested the levels and have things just right. I have a basic Compressor template loaded, but once I hit sample it goes through the process, I get wave files but no Program or Vector files, what am I doing wrong?

I have done the samples in steps as instructed but I am not seeing the program files on computer anywhere. Is there a set of additional steps that I need to do in order to create the actual program files?

I have tried both 45 and 35 step settings and still no program files. How do you initiate the deconvolution process to create programs?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

Post Reply