Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Serious issues
Post Reply
eofprod
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:41 pm

Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by eofprod » Sun Jan 08, 2017 6:00 am

I'm having an issue using variuos instances of Nebula 4 with de A*I 512 on various channels...the channels starts clippin and saturates badly like if the gain was turned al the way up but it isn't. The meters shows clippin on studio one. If I close studio one and open again, it's still working bad, until reboot of the pc. I'm using Studio One 3.3.3 in win 7 64

Thanks!
Lucho

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3752
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:49 am

What is your Source level ?

How much GAIN on the EQ bands ?
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

eofprod
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:41 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by eofprod » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:00 pm

-18dbfs. when I put 1 nebula with A*I 512 pre on one channel its all good, but when I add another the gain on each channel increase. Obviously its a bug. I'm not eqing nothing previous to nebula or post

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3752
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:03 pm

Need to know the exact name of the library.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

eofprod
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:41 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by eofprod » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:08 pm

the library that comes with nebula 4, Pre, 512 park avenue.

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3752
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:57 pm

CONFIRMED.

512 ParkAvenue eq - OUTPUT is +10dB over Input.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

eofprod
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:41 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by eofprod » Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:13 pm

try put some instances of nebula with that preamp, at least 4. and tell me if the channels go crazy clipping

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 3752
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by RJHollins » Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:54 pm

Yes ... as soon as a 2nd instance [duplicate] is added, the OUTPUT LEVEL jumps +10 dB.

I've not gone beyond 2 instances to confirm.

I don't see the actual pattern to the problem ... whatever, it is very strange ... and definitely a problem.

I've reported to BETA-Section
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

jorismak
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: Problem with N4 overloading channels meters

Post by jorismak » Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:19 pm

is it still possible to click 'edit' somewhere in the N4 interface and go to the advanced section to edit things like the input padding and output padding of a preset?

Post Reply