1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Serious issues
LowLines
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:54 pm

1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by LowLines » Sun Sep 22, 2013 9:53 am

So i installed the upgrade.

First i thought nothing happened as old Nebula still showed 1.3.5

Then i found new folder called: VST plugins with 2 new acustica folders, this is confusing as i already had these folders for my old version and expected that old one to be upgraded.

So i found the new versions, still called Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb? Another confusing bit. SO i load this new .dll and get the following message:
Acustica loader ver 1.3.600
1 DEBUG level: 0
2 Master Ko:Master decriptor not found (Nebula3CoreII6
4 reverb.xml)

Questions i have:
1: do i need to just delete the files and try again with other destinations?
2: will all my Nebula custom setups be updated?
3: will old librarys be accesible in the future? especially since some library developers quit existing.
4: how do i properly install 1.3.600 or what i have to do to make it work?
Attachments
Nebula core4.gif
Error Message
Nebula core4.gif (748.75 KiB) Viewed 6076 times

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11167
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by giancarlo » Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:28 pm

this is not a bug. Simply you selected a wrong nebula temprepository or you didn't install things in the correct order. The good thing, we are working on windows installers. But back to your issue:

Are you installing:
nebula3
nebula3 pro
or
nebula3 server?

and: what was you running before?

LowLines
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:54 pm

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by LowLines » Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:39 pm

Hi Giancarlo, thanks for reply.

I am running nebula 3 pro, and was running nebula 3 pro before also.

I selected the folder where my version 1.3.505 is now then got asked location of c:\ nebulatemprosity and it is just default one so couldnt go wrong there i think?

How do i uninstall this version or do i have to do something else?

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 11167
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by giancarlo » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:06 am

attach here your nebula3...xml located in vstplugins

LowLines
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:54 pm

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by LowLines » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:30 am

Which one? The new empty one or the old one.
Attachments
Nebula3CoreII64 Reverb.xml
(1.94 KiB) Downloaded 206 times

sneaky
Member
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:51 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by sneaky » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:23 am

Is anyone successfully running 1.3.6 server on windows?

User avatar
Gemini Audio
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:42 pm

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by Gemini Audio » Mon Sep 23, 2013 12:05 pm

sneaky wrote:Is anyone successfully running 1.3.6 server on windows?
yes

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2861
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:09 pm

How to install, upgrade and uninstall Nebula
http://www.acustica-audio.com/phpBB3/vi ... =10&t=2569
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (W10 1803 | OSX 10.13.6 | i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 GB SSD)
SP4 (W10 1903 | i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 GB SSD)
Digiface Dante | Lyra2 | Rednet AM2
VM U18 | VM W10 1803 | VM OSX 10.13
N4/NAT4 | SPX4 | RX7 | LN2C | SMAART8 | R5 | PT2019 | PX11 | NIK5

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by richie43 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 8:07 pm

sneaky wrote:Is anyone successfully running 1.3.6 server on windows?
If you have an "old" computer (lol, even a 4 year old Core 2 Quad counts as old), you may need to either revert back to 1.3.505 or wait for the temporary 1.3.601 that Ginacarlo announced a few days ago (it may be in the downloads section, I haven't looked yet). I had a terrible time with 1.3.600, but many Windows users report flawless performance I guess.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

sneaky
Member
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:51 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by sneaky » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:14 pm

I had a terrible time with 1.3.600
Yeh me too. Suspect Ill have to wait for a non-developer to confirm theyre running server on windows before I risk it again :shock:

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by richie43 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:52 pm

sneaky wrote:
I had a terrible time with 1.3.600
Yeh me too. Suspect Ill have to wait for a non-developer to confirm theyre running server on windows before I risk it again :shock:
If you need a new version to use a new library (like Gemini's G2500), the bug-fix update is in the download are now. I have been using that with zero problems so far. But I also have a spare copy of the 1.3.505 instal files handy, just in case......
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

jorismak
Vip Member
Vip Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:49 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by jorismak » Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:14 pm

I have the same issue as the original poster.

I asked support about it and received a broken English single sentence saying I should ask in the bug forum or downgrade. WTF? Why do I request support, only to be redirected to a forum.

Anyway, the x64 version seems to be install new .DLL and new .xml files to a VSTplugins\Acustica64 folder (where the old 505 version was installed to VSTPlugins\Acustica.

So now Reaper shows 'Nebula3' and 'Nebula3CoreII64' (the later is the old version I assume?). The 'Nebula3' looks completely different to the older version, just like the screenshot the original poster posted (mine is at http://clients.maxx-traxx.eu/Clipboard01.png).

As you see in the shot, this is with the 1.3.601 'bugfix' version. I re-installed the x86 version from scratch (by running the 1.3.492 setup, installing my license again, and upgrading to 1.3.505, 1.3.600, 1.3.601) and it looks just like the old version and seems to be running fine.

Then I installed the x64 version the same way. Started from 1.3.492 x64 setup, installed my license. Works. Upgrade to 1.3.505 x64, works. Upgrade to 1.3.600, fails with the same screen as my screenshot. Upgrade to 1.3.601, still the same as the screenshot.

sneaky
Member
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:51 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by sneaky » Tue Sep 24, 2013 9:31 pm

need a new version to use a new library (like Gemini's G2500)
Thats exactly it Rich. Im in no hurry to get into the upgrade tangle again though.. Ive purchased g2500 already, I expect great things
Why do I request support, only to be redirected to a forum
I experienced this too and I think because acustica was inundated with questions exactly like mine. Mostly posted in the wrong place(mine were.)

What I cant get my head around though is an upgrade, available as an upgrade to an existing server installation - that wont work until you 1st install the neb pro installation program for that version, before you run the upgrade, while this vital bit of information is buried somewhere on a page in another forum talking about how to install... the upgrade .exe should have included the neb pro installation files.

Anyhoo, Ill wait until a regular user reports success
cheers

User avatar
sheever
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:45 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by sheever » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:39 am

i have the same issue as the picture shows.win 7 nebula pro.

User avatar
sheever
User Level III
User Level III
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 12:45 am

Re: 1.3.600 Win 7 64bit, Not Working.

Post by sheever » Wed Sep 25, 2013 12:43 am

also when i want to load freeze as authorization missing.

Post Reply