Blinking "sampling" arrow

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
dagovitsj
Expert
Expert
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:25 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by dagovitsj » Fri Sep 09, 2011 3:52 pm

Hi! I also had this experience (Cubase, not Reaper). I found some useful info from the FAQ and from RJHollins:

"From FAQ definition:
"Q – RATE CNV
This parameter sets the upper bound limit for the sample rate conversion action. It is expressed in milliseconds This parameter is used for optimizing the loading time on slow systems. A large reverb program requires a large amount of time to load: in this case the rate conversion procedure is skipped."

IF you are working @ a different samplerate then the library was built at ... you'll see something like 96k -> 44.1 . The KEY is to see if you have a blinking arrow there ... if so, then the library was not fully converted, so you need a larger RATECNV value.

I think mine is set to 9000. YEAH, it takes a little longer to load, no big deal."

http://www.acustica-audio.com/forum/ind ... c&start=20
-------

Hope that helps!

Cheers
|Win 7-64bit | Reaper 4. x64, Cubase 6.5.3., 64 & 32 bit | RAM:16 GB | CPU: Intel Core i5 [email protected] 2,8 GHz | Samsung SSD 830 (256 GB) | WD: Black harddisks | Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT Graphics Accelerator | Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 |Nebula 3 Pro |

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by Mercado_Negro » Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:15 am

Hey guys, just a heads up, this issue will be fixed in the next REAPER update! YAY! :D
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

ericus
Member
Member
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:37 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by ericus » Sun Sep 11, 2011 3:46 am

Mercado_Negro wrote:Hey guys, just a heads up, this issue will be fixed in the next REAPER update! YAY! :D
Great! :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

User avatar
jelmet
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2010 4:11 pm
Location: Montreal, QC - Canada
Contact:

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by jelmet » Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:14 am

Great news Mercado!!!!

tas
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:14 pm

I now have this problem. With the latest version 1.3.504. and comes with high CPU - instant RED


Rate CNV is set to highest, the activation is done correctly.

Host is Pyramix. Perhaps related to that?

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:48 pm

Upload your MAST page here, the .XML file.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

tas
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 7:55 pm

Here you go.
Attachments
Nebula3 Reverb.xml
(1.94 KiB) Downloaded 189 times

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:01 pm

DSPBUFFER to low. Do you have a nuclear PC? Please edit and save Nebula3 Reverb.xml and change this:

<DSPBUFFER> 512 </DSPBUFFER>

To

<DSPBUFFER> 2048 </DSPBUFFER>
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

tas
User Level I
User Level I
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:28 pm

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by tas » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:13 pm

Did as you say Enrique, but made no difference.
I am running a quad xeon machine. Its actually a mac running windows 7 32-bit (dont ask why...)
I am trying to work on older projects that were running fine before in my previous XP installation (same machine)

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Blinking "sampling" arrow

Post by enriquesilveti » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:20 pm

Try with other host like Reaper.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

Post Reply