Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter (update- new sample rates, + Compressor SALE)

Officially Licensed 3rd Party Developer Libraries
Free 3rd Party Programs
Post Reply
cps418
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:52 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by cps418 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:14 am

Thanks family.

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by richie43 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:31 am

grabie wrote:You can.
Place the skin-file in the Nebula skin folder.
('C:\Program Files\nebulatemprepository\Skins' in windows).

On Nebula master page (guru-mode),
change the default-skin 'OverwriteMe.N2S' (bottom right), to the skin you put to the folder.

Nebula Setups is a great program. Buy it, it helps a lot.
He wanted to know if you can make a skin work for just one preset. Doing what you said will make the skin the default for every instance (without editing some xml's or using Nebula Setups)
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

grabie
User Level VIII
User Level VIII
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:32 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by grabie » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:42 am

thank you richie43

- copy/save 'Nebula3 Reverb.xml' and 'Nebula3 Reverb.dll' with new name (in your vst-plugin-folder).

- use new files for the new skin (you can load load new 'xyz.dll' as plugin)

User avatar
drezz
Expert
Expert
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 7:58 pm
Location: UK

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by drezz » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:45 am

You guys! Sheesh..................reading this thread just made me crack, i didn't really need another compressor, but i could'nt resist (laughs)............had to get it ! Gotta go and tweak now, was intending on an early night.........ahem :) BTW, i believe there may already be a quite suitable JPN skin called 'Nebula Rack 2' which could be a good one for this library. It has the M*nL*y kind of colour scheme to it already............. :D Happy tweaking all...........

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by richie43 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 2:51 am

grabie wrote:thank you richie43

- copy/save 'Nebula3 Reverb.xml' and 'Nebula3 Reverb.dll' with new name (in your vst-plugin-folder).

- use new files for the new skin (you can load load new 'xyz.dll' as plugin)
This will still load the entire repository since it is still really just a regular Nebula. Just get nebula Setups and really enjoy some custom instances and FAST loading.
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4007
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by RJHollins » Sun Dec 06, 2015 3:27 am

really ... the only way to work with Nebula.

Fast, concise, specific library of presets that You decide on. Skin it if you like.

The larger your collection, the more important it becomes.

Zab's 'NebulaSetUps' is essential.

8-)
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by botus99 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:37 am

Just popping in to say... Whoa, This compressor is a monster! Thank you for the hard work Tim. I'm REALLY impressed with this library
Win10 / Reaper / i7 6700K / 64gb RAM | ZED-R16 / Digi003 (Revive modded)
N4 - Orange, Blue, Purple, Pearl, Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Navy, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, Titanium, Aquamarine, Magenta, Erin, Coral, Cobalt, Lemon

RJHollins
Expert
Expert
Posts: 4007
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by RJHollins » Sun Dec 06, 2015 9:59 am

Any details as to the layout of the presets ?

I've been to the site, checked out the manual, dL'd the demo.

Curious how many presets there are. My hope is that the preset has full function rather than broken up into multi presets.

Thanks for any details.
i7-5820k, MSI X99A Plus, 16 GIG Ram, Noctua NH-D14, Win-7 Pro [64-bit], Reaper-64

NVC [Nebula Virtual Controllers]

myimo
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:05 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by myimo » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:43 am

My hope is that the preset has full function rather than broken up into multi presets.

Yes it is full function. Very easy to tweak.

User avatar
botus99
Expert
Expert
Posts: 673
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by botus99 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 5:07 pm

RJHollins wrote:Curious how many presets there are. My hope is that the preset has full function rather than broken up into multi presets.
Beyond fully functional IMO. Cupwise did some magic and made this library even more powerful/versatile than the original hardware. There are Pass-Thru, Lite, Full, and SHQ versions of both 44.1khz and 96khz sampling rates.
Win10 / Reaper / i7 6700K / 64gb RAM | ZED-R16 / Digi003 (Revive modded)
N4 - Orange, Blue, Purple, Pearl, Diamond, Ebony, Gold, Navy, Amethyst, Lime, Sand, Pink, Titanium, Aquamarine, Magenta, Erin, Coral, Cobalt, Lemon

Avgatzeblouz
Expert
Expert
Posts: 537
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:13 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by Avgatzeblouz » Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:20 pm

Is there a way to keep the settings when switching from standard to SHQ, when it is time to bounce ? Right now, I open 2 Nebula instances, and match the settings by hand.
Samplitude Pro X3 suite - Sequoia 14 / Windows 10 pro x64 / Pearl / Titanium / N4 / Pink / Pink compressors / Prime Comp+Mix+Curve + Caribou comp + Black Eq + Black comp / Sand / Lime / Acquamarine / Emerald / Ultramarine / Silk / Gold / Cobalt / Ebony / Ivory / BlueEQ / Lemon / Magenta / Azure

Cupwise
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by Cupwise » Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:47 pm

unfortunately no, there's no built-in way to save the settings. i usually use nebula in reaper, and what i do, and it's mentioned in the manual under the shq section, is after i'm done adjusting all the controls how i want i'll create automation tracks for all of them (only need to do it with the ones i've adjusted). doing that essentially locks all of those parameters in place. then you can load the shq version and all the adjustments pop up as you set them.

i would imagine it should work in most other daws. its obviously not a perfect solution but i'm used to it and i think it's a lot better than reprogramming them in by hand.

richie43
Expert
Expert
Posts: 5049
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:47 pm
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by richie43 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:49 pm

Avgatzeblouz wrote:Is there a way to keep the settings when switching from standard to SHQ, when it is time to bounce ? Right now, I open 2 Nebula instances, and match the settings by hand.
Unfortunately, no. With Nebula, the presets are like separate "plugins" completely. It is what it is, not so terrible (just a minor inconvenience for what we do get).
The Sounds of the Hear and Now
http://soundyaudio.com/

cps418
User Level XI
User Level XI
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 10:52 pm

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by cps418 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:01 pm

The new bug fix presets were emailed, if you don't know. One thing I did read was you said you added some extra things, (I assume you mean tweaks), what were the added benefits. Mr. "Compwise"... I always wanted to say that.

Cupwise
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:03 am

Re: cupwise release- Flucti-Mew Tube Compressor/Limiter

Post by Cupwise » Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:03 pm

they're like separate plugins with regards to nebula itself, auto adjusting the controls to default positions on loading a new one (which i think is actually a good thing to be able to have default positions, it just sucks for this particular case), but when using the DAW's automation to lock the controls in place, switching between presets is just like switching between presets on the same plugin. so i think that's the only way to do it and i'd recommend trying to find ways to do that in your particular daw that may make it quicker for you so it becomes less annoying. in reaper i just click the automation button and tick the boxes for all the parameters ive adjusted, to make automation lanes for them, then switch to the shq version and render. it's not too bad.

Post Reply