Page 2 of 2

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 2:50 am
by xyxxjx
So what you're saying is nebula setups can create different vsts e.g. I click one vst in my daw and the factory libraries come up, i click another one and only the 3rd party libraries come up?

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:25 am
by Definity
I have never used it but from what I understand, yes.

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:07 am
by richie43
Nebula Setups has sped up my nebula workflow SO much. I now have probably over 20 different Nebula instances, all specified for either certain functions (console, eq, reverbs, tapes, etc), and some are even specific devs or specific libraries. Once you learn how to set things up and find different things, it is really easy. Now when I want an eq, I load the nebula EQ, which only scans the repository for the libraries I have set it up to use, so load times for any particular preset is very very fast. I encourage anyone to learn how to use this tool. The only drawback that I have found (but not enough to NOT use it) is when it comes time to update Nebula itself. Then you need to commit a little time to since each individual dll needs updating. I have found the quickest way for me is to "install" nebula nd the updates to a dummy location, and then copy/paste new dll's to the location of your collection of Nebula-Setup created dll's, but each one needs the name changed to match the name you gave to it. Other than that, it's a breeze and is super convenient while working.

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:31 am
by RJHollins
Hi Richie,

The more I work with NEBULA, the idea of faster loading of the NEB plug-in is getting more enticing ... particularly reading your latest posting.

Your 'solution' for updating NEB seems very do-able.

I'm sure you may have explained this earlier [or someone did], but would you clarify any changes you may have made to the Libraries themselves ??

Currently, every Lib I have is located in the
C:\nebulatemprepository with 2 sub-folders 'Programs' & 'Vectors' [standard installation].

So a question, are you reorganizing the Libraries into 'category' sub-folders? within the Program/Vector folders ? maybe you are pulling them out from the P/V sub-folders and making Category folders in C:\nebulatemprepository ?

Sorry for the wordiness ... :roll:

Thanks for any additional pointers on this, as I try to better understand the process.

As always .... THANKS !

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 1:32 pm
by yewtreemagic
RJHollins wrote:I'm sure you may have explained this earlier [or someone did], but would you clarify any changes you may have made to the Libraries themselves ??

Currently, every Lib I have is located in the
C:\nebulatemprepository with 2 sub-folders 'Programs' & 'Vectors' [standard installation].

So a question, are you reorganizing the Libraries into 'category' sub-folders? within the Program/Vector folders ? maybe you are pulling them out from the P/V sub-folders and making Category folders in C:\nebulatemprepository ?
Hi RJ,

I'm not Richie, but I think I can help with this query since I'm also a great user of Zabukowski's excellent Nebula Set-ups.

It involves no folder re-organisation at all. You just decide on a new name for your extra Nebula DLL files (and I also think choosing a different skin or colour for each one is mighty helpful so they all look different as well), and then using Nebula Set-ups you move the appropriate presets from its left hand source window to its right hand destination window.

Once you have all the presets in place for a particular DLL file you click on Nebula Set-ups' GO button and your new DLL file will be created.

To give you an idea, apart from the normal Nebula3.dll and Nebula3 Reverb.dll, I curently have:

Nebula3 Comp.dll
Nebula3 EQ.dll
Nebula3 Comp.dll
Nebula3 FX.dll
Nebula3 Preamp.dll
Nebula3 Tape.dll

It's a bit of a fiddle to get up and running if you have hundreds of presets to sort, but once it's done you can edit each one at any time to refine its contents without having to start again.

I couldn't work without it!

Martin

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:19 pm
by richie43
yewtreemagic wrote: Hi RJ,

I'm not Richie, but I think I can help with this query since I'm also a great user of Zabukowski's excellent Nebula Set-ups.

It involves no folder re-organisation at all. You just decide on a new name for your extra Nebula DLL files (and I also think choosing a different skin or colour for each one is mighty helpful so they all look different as well), and then using Nebula Set-ups you move the appropriate presets from its left hand source window to its right hand destination window.

Once you have all the presets in place for a particular DLL file you click on Nebula Set-ups' GO button and your new DLL file will be created.

To give you an idea, apart from the normal Nebula3.dll and Nebula3 Reverb.dll, I curently have:

Nebula3 Comp.dll
Nebula3 EQ.dll
Nebula3 Comp.dll
Nebula3 FX.dll
Nebula3 Preamp.dll
Nebula3 Tape.dll

It's a bit of a fiddle to get up and running if you have hundreds of presets to sort, but once it's done you can edit each one at any time to refine its contents without having to start again.

I couldn't work without it!

Martin
Perfect answer. The hardest part for me was learning the different ways of finding the presets. Some are easy, if they are actually named the way you imagine. If not, you can search certain dev's, but only sometimes. Once you get your head around how to search them, you can go nuts. My main DAW has over 30 instances now, and I look back to my work-flow before I did this and am shocked that I put up with it! lol. It's a good thing that Nebula is so useful anyway, or I wouldn't still be using it. But getting organized with these separate instances is very liberating. Not only do I have these awesome tools, but now it is actually faster and fun. I feel spoiled. :mrgreen:

RJ: Feel free to ask more specific questions as you get deeper. You can even PM me if you want, I am always happy to see others revolutionize their audio! I know I may sound like a fan-boy around here lately, but this amazing technology is truly radical to my 40+ year old ears, and to my work, and I am so grateful for it.

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2012 11:40 pm
by daveedwards
I produce electro house and I use the RND5088 Mixbuss on almost every channel. That thing is amazing. I do need to check out AlexB's S*L library but as far as free goes that is excellent. Also the Joe Meek EQs are very good, as is the A****n.

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:40 am
by Definity
Hmmm I might give the MWC a go when I get the cash since I make house music too.

Re: do you use the libraries that come with nebula 3 pro?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:41 pm
by anthonyw
No, I only use third party libraries because:

1. They provide me with everything I want.
2. The ones I use don't require authorization. I believe the only third party libraries that require authorization are the updated AITB ones, and I have the older releases from them which don't require this. I will not upgrade to any new AITB libraries because of this.

Since I'm not using the factory library, I love not having to request a new authorization if I install on a new computer.