Old Programs showing as Init

Acustica Audio's Official Included Library
Nebula3/N4 libraries (Rose, Violet, YROY)
Free Unregistered Version Libraries
Post Reply
Guest

Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Guest » Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:31 pm

Just bought a new Mac few days ago. Now also installed some old programs, like the KGB EQ...I see it in the list, but when I select it, the display only gives me a "Init"...anyideas?

Grazie

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Mercado_Negro » Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:29 pm

hey miro,

If that's a brand new machine then I guess you need to send your .SER file again.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

Guest

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Guest » Sun Apr 24, 2011 6:59 pm

really? because it's from the AA library? (I can use 3rd party stuff)...will do so!

Thanks

User avatar
Mercado_Negro
Expert
Expert
Posts: 1369
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:30 am

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Mercado_Negro » Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:49 pm

miro wrote:really? because it's from the AA library? (I can use 3rd party stuff)...will do so!

Thanks
Yeah, stuff from the commercial library won't load at all and 3rd party libraries won't work correctly (you can load them but they won't sound the same), so be careful with that! I'd send my .SER and wait before doing any serious work or continue something old.
i7 3770k :: Asus P8H77-V LE :: 16Gb DDR3 @1600MHz :: Geforce GT 520 :: OCZ-Vertex 128Gb :: WD Black Series 1Tb and Green Series 1Tb :: F*******e Liquid56 :: REAPER 64bit and StudioOne 64bit (both latest versions) :: Win 10 64bit

Guest

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Guest » Sun Apr 24, 2011 11:30 pm

Oh, damn...good to know! Totally didn't think about that hahahah...

User avatar
enriquesilveti
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2858
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Lodi | Madrid | Buenos Aires
Contact:

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by enriquesilveti » Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:11 am

so be careful with that! I'd send my .SER and wait before doing any serious work or continue something old.
Enrique Silveti.
Acustica Audio customer and technical support.

MBP 11.5 (i7-4870 | 16 GB | 512 SSD)
SP4 (i5-6300 | 8 GB | 256 SSD)
UFX | Lyra2 | USBPre2
VM U16 | VM Win10 CU | VM OSX 10.12
N4/NAT4 | SPX3 | RX6 | LN2C | Smaart8 | R5 | PT12 | PX10 | NIK5

Guest

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by Guest » Mon Apr 25, 2011 11:37 am

thanks enrique. sent last night. waiting :)

meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by meloco » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:13 pm

I have the same problem too. The new version of Nebula (with menu program loader) won't show old Nebula libs, but works just fine with 3rd party stuff. Didn't change a thing on my machine.

mathias
Expert
Expert
Posts: 2472
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:25 am
Location: South-West Germany

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by mathias » Sat Apr 30, 2011 1:47 am

run the license again.
did you backup your ini.n2p and ini.n2v?
then copy it back to the program/vector folders.

sometimes the license gets lost... don't know why, but happened to me too.
if you ran an install-version (opposed to update), the license gets overwritten.

i don't know, if there are issues with newer versions of nebula and old commercial programs. if your commercial programs are from years ago, try to download a newer version from the downloadarea.

mathias
system 1: windows 8 32 bit - samplitude prox/x3, tracktion6/7, reaper
system 2: mac osx yosemite - reaper(32+64bit), tracktion6/7(32+64bit)

both systems on: macbook pro (late 2009), core 2 duo 3,06 ghz, 4 gb ram, graphic: nvidia geforce 9600M GT 512 MB

meloco
User Level VII
User Level VII
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Old Programs showing as Init

Post by meloco » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:28 pm

mathias wrote:run the license again.
Yeah, it helped, thanks.
Actually what tricked me, was that 3rd party stuff worked. Didn't think it would work if I had license problem.

Post Reply