2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Tips & tricks, working results, technical support
Post Reply
datune
User Level 0
User Level 0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:02 am

2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by datune » Fri Dec 10, 2010 10:23 pm

Hello,

No matter what I select or crank input/output, the only LED that reacts is the one to the right, the one to the left doesn't respond, is this normal?

What is the difference between the left and right LED strip?

Also, I have circled two small LEDS, what are those for?

Image

sfunk
Member
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 5:59 pm

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by sfunk » Sat Dec 11, 2010 12:46 am

i am puzzled by the same thing-see my post on the 3rd party section.
Could someone please confirm this. Also why is there no input and output clip indicator?
While i love the sound of the programs the fact i can not clearly tell (at least im not aware of how to) my input and output levels is making me second guess everything i do when i just want to get on with using the great sound for mixing. This needs improving.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10932
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by giancarlo » Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:05 am

in that skin left led is bypass (just click on it) while right led is the only one you should care. If it lights, the plug is not used correctly (maybe input is too much hot).

sfunk
Member
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 5:59 pm

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by sfunk » Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:20 am

is there anyway to tell whether its the input or the output thats clipping? This is the part that i find confusing.

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10932
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by giancarlo » Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:31 am

no...

sfunk
Member
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 5:59 pm

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by sfunk » Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:53 am

possible to include this in an update? Would be very useful when working with programs that respond to changes in the input e.g. consoles

User avatar
giancarlo
Founder
Founder
Posts: 10932
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 10:40 pm
Location: Italy

Re: 2 LED Strips not equivalent?

Post by giancarlo » Sun Dec 12, 2010 9:17 pm

I think not in current product. Please note: we don't check input or output overloading, but engine overloading.

Post Reply